Operation CHARM: Car repair manuals for everyone.
Manuals through 2025 now available!

Our trusted friends have launched a new website named LEMON, which has newer manuals. It also contains all the CHARM manuals.

LEMON is the spiritual successor to CHARM, I recommend you try it!

Link: lemon-manuals.la or lemon-manuals.org.ua

(Some people have issue connecting. LEMON is investigating. For now, use Firefox or change your DNS server)

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MIL Circuit Troubleshooting

MIL Circuit Troubleshooting

1. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
2. Do the gauge self-diagnostic function.

Does the MIL indicator flash?

YES - Go to step 3.

NO - Substitute a known-good gauge control module, and recheck. If the MIL circuit is OK, replace the original gauge control module.

3. Connect the HDS to the DLC.
4. Check the SCS in the DATA LIST with the HDS.

Is a short indicated?

YES - Go to step 5.

NO - Update the ECM/PCM if it does not have the latest software, or substitute a known-good ECM/PCM, then recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away with a known-good ECM/PCM, replace the original ECM/PCM.

5. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
6. Disconnect ECM/PCM connector E (31P), then disconnect the HDS.
7. Check for continuity between ECM/PCM connector terminal E16 and body ground.






Is there continuity?

YES - Repair short in the wire between the ECM/PCM (E16)and the SRS unit, the DLC.

NO - Update the ECM/PCM if it does not have the latest software, or substitute a known-good ECM/PCM, then recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away with a known-good ECM/PCM, replace the original ECM/PCM.