B1080
DTC Troubleshooting: B1080
DTC B1080: Ignition Key Switch Circuit Malfunction
NOTE: If you are troubleshooting multiple DTCs, be sure to follow the instructions in B-CAN System Diagnosis Test Mode A. Troubleshooting - B-CAN System Diagnosis Test Mode A
1. Clear the DTCs with the HDS.
2. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0) and then back ON (II).
3. Wait for more than 6 seconds.
4. Check for DTCs with the HDS.
Is DTC B1080 indicated?
YES - Go to step 5.
NO - Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for loose or poor connections.
5. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
6. Disconnect under-hood fuse/relay box connector D (10P).
7. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
8. Measure the voltage between the under-hood fuse/relay box connector D (10P) terminal No. 7 and body ground.
Is there battery voltage?
YES - Substitute a known-good under-hood fuse/relay box and recheck.
NO - Go to step 9.
9. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
10. Check for continuity between the under-hood fuse/relay box connector D (10P) terminal No. 7 and body ground.
Is there continuity?
YES - Repair a short to ground in the wire. After repairing, replace the No. 21 (7.5 A) fuse in the under-dash fuse/relay box.
NO - Go to step 11.
11. Disconnect under-dash fuse/relay box connector D (17P).
12. Connect the under-dash fuse/relay box connector D (17P) terminal No. 6 and body ground with a jumper wire.
13. Check for continuity between the under-hood fuse/relay box connector D (10P) terminal No. 7 and body ground.
Is there continuity?
YES - Substitute a known-good under-dash fuse/relay box and recheck.
NO - Repair open in the wire.