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B1080




DTC Troubleshooting: B1080

DTC B1080: Ignition Key Switch Circuit Malfunction

NOTE: If you are troubleshooting multiple DTCs, be sure to follow the instructions in B-CAN System Diagnosis Test Mode A. Troubleshooting - B-CAN System Diagnosis Test Mode A

1. Clear the DTCs with the HDS.

2. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0) and then back ON (II).

3. Wait for more than 6 seconds.

4. Check for DTCs with the HDS.

Is DTC B1080 indicated?
YES - Go to step 5.

NO - Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for loose or poor connections.


5. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).

6. Disconnect under-hood fuse/relay box connector D (10P).

7. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).

8. Measure the voltage between the under-hood fuse/relay box connector D (10P) terminal No. 7 and body ground.

Is there battery voltage?
YES - Substitute a known-good under-hood fuse/relay box and recheck.

NO - Go to step 9.






9. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).

10. Check for continuity between the under-hood fuse/relay box connector D (10P) terminal No. 7 and body ground.

Is there continuity?
YES - Repair a short to ground in the wire. After repairing, replace the No. 21 (7.5 A) fuse in the under-dash fuse/relay box.

NO - Go to step 11.






11. Disconnect under-dash fuse/relay box connector D (17P).

12. Connect the under-dash fuse/relay box connector D (17P) terminal No. 6 and body ground with a jumper wire.






13. Check for continuity between the under-hood fuse/relay box connector D (10P) terminal No. 7 and body ground.

Is there continuity?
YES - Substitute a known-good under-dash fuse/relay box and recheck.

NO - Repair open in the wire.