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12-9x




SRS DTC Troubleshooting: 12-9x, 12-Bx (x can be 0 thru 9 or A thru F)

DTC 12-9x ("x" can be 0 thru 9 or A thru F):Short to Ground in Front Passenger's Airbag First Inflator

DTC 12-Bx ("x" can be 0 thru 9 or A thru F):Short to Ground in Front Passenger's Airbag Second Inflator

Special Tools Required

- SRS inflator simulator 07SAZ-TB4011A
- SRS simulator lead J 070AZ-SNAA100
NOTE: Before doing this troubleshooting procedure, review SRS Precautions and Procedures Service and Repair, General Troubleshooting Information Initial Inspection and Diagnostic Overview, and Battery Terminal Disconnection and Reconnection. Procedures

1. Clear the DTC memory. Initial Inspection and Diagnostic Overview

2. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), and check that the SRS indicator comes on for about 6 seconds and then goes off.

Does the SRS indicator stay on, and is DTC 12-9x or 12-Bx indicated?
YES - Go to step 3.

NO - Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Go to Troubleshooting Intermittent Failures. Initial Inspection and Diagnostic Overview If another DTC is indicated, troubleshoot the DTC.


3. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0). Disconnect the negative cable from the battery, then wait for 3 minutes.

4. Disconnect the front passenger's airbag 4P connector (A) from the dashboard wire harness.

5. Connect the SRS inflator simulator (2 Ohms connectors) and simulator lead J to the dashboard wire harness.

6. Reconnect the negative cable to the battery.

7. Clear the DTC memory.






8. Read the DTC. Initial Inspection and Diagnostic Overview

Is DTC 12-9x or 12-Bx indicated?
YES - Go to step 9.

NO - Short to ground in the front passenger's airbag first or second inflator; replace the front passenger's airbag. Front Passenger's Airbag Replacement


9. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0). Disconnect the negative cable from the battery, then wait for 3 minutes.

10. Disconnect SRS unit connector A (28P) from the SRS unit. Service and Repair

11. Disconnect the SRS inflator simulator from the SRS simulator lead. Do not disconnect the simulator lead from the dashboard wire harness 4P connector.

12. Measure the resistance between each terminal of the SRS simulator lead and body ground. There should be an open circuit or at least 1 MOhms.

Is the resistance as specified?
YES - Faulty SRS unit or poor connection at SRS unit connector A (28P) and the SRS unit. Check the connection between the connector and the SRS unit. If the connection is OK, replace the SRS unit. SRS Unit Replacement

NO - Short to ground in the dashboard wire harness; replace the dashboard wire harness.