Operation CHARM: Car repair manuals for everyone.

2-8




Active Damper System DTC Troubleshooting: 2-8, 2-A

DTC 2-8: Right-front Suspension Stroke Sensor Signal Circuit Low Voltage

DTC 2-A: Right-rear Suspension Stroke Sensor Signal Circuit Low Voltage

NOTE: If DTC 8-2 is stored at the same time as DTC 2-8 or DTC 2-A, troubleshoot DTC 8-2 first, then recheck for DTC 2-8 and DTC 2-A.

1. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).

2. Clear the DTC with the HDS.

3. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).

4. Start the engine, and wait 5 seconds.

5. Check for DTCs with the HDS.

Is DTC 2-8, or 2-A indicated?
YES - Go to step 6.

NO - Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for poor or loose connections between the suspension stroke sensor and the active damper control unit.


6. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).

7. Disconnect the appropriate suspension stroke sensor 3P connector.





8. Disconnect active damper control unit connector A (20P).

9. Check for continuity between body ground and the appropriate active damper control unit connector A (20P) terminal (see table).





Is there continuity?
YES - Repair short to body ground in the wire between the appropriate suspension stroke sensor and the active damper control unit.

NO - Go to step 10.






10. Disconnect active damper control unit connector B (14P).

11. Check for continuity between appropriate suspension stroke sensor 3P connector terminals No. 2 and No. 3.

Is there continuity?
YES - Repair short in the wires between the appropriate suspension stroke sensor and the active damper control unit.

NO - Go to step 12.






12. Check for continuity between the appropriate active damper control unit connector A (20P) terminal and appropriate suspension stroke sensor 3P connector terminal No. 2 (see table).





Is there continuity?
YES - Go to step 13.

NO - Repair open in the wire between the appropriate suspension stroke sensor and the active damper control unit.






13. Check for continuity between active damper control unit connector B (14P) terminal No. 4 and appropriate suspension stroke sensor 3P connector terminal No. 1 (see table).





Is there continuity?
YES - Go to step 14.

NO - Repair open in the wire between the appropriate suspension stroke sensor and the active damper control unit.






14. Reconnect active damper control unit connector A (20P) and connector B (14P).

15. Start the engine, and wait 5 seconds.

16. Measure voltage between body ground and appropriate suspension stroke sensor 3P connector terminal No. 1.





Is there about 5 V?
YES - Replace the suspension stroke sensor. Suspension Stroke Sensor Replacement (With Active Damper System)

NO - Replace the active damper control unit. Service and Repair