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Manufacturer Code Charts: 57




TPMS DTC Troubleshooting: 51, 53, 55, 57

DTC 51, 53, 55, 57: Tire Pressure Sensor Registration Error

NOTE: These DTCs will only set during initialization with the HDS.

1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).

2. Check the DTC indicated to the tire location to make sure the wheel is a TPMS type with the tire pressure sensor.





Is a TPMS type wheel with a tire pressure sensor mounted on the vehicle?
YES - Go to step 6.

NO - Install a TPMS type wheel, and memorize the sensor ID. Drive the vehicle above 15 mph (24 km/h) for 40 continuous seconds, or memorize the ID with the HDS. Testing and Inspection


3. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).

4. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).

5. Check TPMS DATA LIST for RF, LF, RR, or LR TIRE PRESSURE SENSOR TRANSMITTER STATUS changing to NORMAL with the HDS.
NOTE: If the HDS screen shows UNDEFINED for sensor status, turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), rotate the tire 1/4 turn, then turn the ignition switch to ON (II), and try again. If UNDEFINED is still shown, repeat the procedure in the previous sentence until a NORMAL is shown.





Is NORMAL indicated within one full turn of the tire?
YES - The system is OK at this time. Clear the DTC with the HDS.

NO - Go to step 11.


6. Install a wheel with a known-good tire pressure sensor on the vehicle.

7. To memorize the sensor ID, drive the vehicle above 15 mph (24 km/h) for 40 continuous seconds, or memorize the ID with the HDS. Testing and Inspection

8. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).

9. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).

10. Check TPMS DATA LIST for RF, LF, RR, or LR TIRE PRESSURE SENSOR TRANSMITTER STATUS changing to NORMAL with the HDS.
NOTE: If the HDS screen shows UNDEFINED for sensor status, turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), rotate the tire 1/4 turn, then turn the ignition switch to ON (II), and try again. If UNDEFINED is still shown, repeat the procedure in the previous sentence until a NORMAL is shown.





Is NORMAL indicated within one full turn of the tire?
YES - Replace the tire pressure sensor on the client's wheel. Service and Repair

NO - Go to step 11.


11. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).

12. Replace the appropriate initiator with a known-good initiator. Service and Repair

13. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).

14. Check TPMS DATA LIST for RF, LF, RR, and LR TIRE PRESSURE SENSOR TRANSMITTER STATUS changing to NORMAL with the HDS.
NOTE: If the HDS screen shows UNDEFINED for sensor status, turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), rotate the tire 1/4 turn, then turn the ignition switch to ON (II), and try again. If UNDEFINED is still shown, repeat the procedure in the previous sentence until a NORMAL is shown.





Is NORMAL indicated within one full turn of the tire?
YES - Replace the tire pressure sensor on the client's wheel. Service and Repair

NO - Go to step 15.


15. Disconnect the appropriate initiator 3P connector.





16. Disconnect the TPMS control unit 20P connector.

17. Check for continuity between TPMS control unit 20P connector terminal No. 20 and the appropriate initiator 3P connector terminal No. 1.





Is there continuity?
YES - Go to step 18.

NO - Repair open in the wire between the TPMS control unit and the appropriate initiator.






18. Check for continuity between TPMS control unit 20P connector terminal No. 15 and the appropriate initiator 3P connector terminal No. 3.





Is there continuity?
YES - Go to step 19.

NO - Repair open in the wire between the TPMS control unit and the appropriate initiator.






19. Check for continuity between the appropriate TPMS control unit 20P connector terminal and the appropriate initiator 3P connector terminal No. 2 (see table).





Is there continuity?
YES - Go to step 20.

NO - Repair open in the wire between the TPMS control unit and the appropriate initiator.






20. Check for continuity between body ground and the appropriate TPMS control unit 20P connector terminal (see table).





Is there continuity?
YES - Repair short to body ground in the wire between the TPMS control unit and the appropriate initiator.

NO - Go to step 21.






21. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).

22. Measure voltage between body ground and the appropriate TPMS control unit 20P connector terminal (see table).





Is there battery voltage?
YES - Repair short to power in the wire between the TPMS control unit and the appropriate initiator.

NO - Replace the TPMS control unit. Service and Repair