B1-1x
SRS DTC Troubleshooting: B1-1x, B2-1x (x can be 0 thru 9 or A thru F)
DTC B1-1x ("x" can be 0 thru 9 or A thru F):No Signal From the Roll Rate Sensor
DTC B2-1x ("x" can be 0 thru 9 or A thru F):No Signal From the Rear Safing Sensor
Special Tools Required
- SRS inflator simulator 07SAZ-TB4011A
- SRS simulator lead L 070AZ-SNAA300
NOTE: Before doing this troubleshooting procedure, review SRS Precautions and Procedures, Service and Repair General Troubleshooting Information, Initial Inspection and Diagnostic Overview and Battery Terminal Disconnection and Reconnection. Procedures
1. Clear the DTC memory. Initial Inspection and Diagnostic Overview
2. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), then wait for 10 seconds.
3. Read the DTC. Initial Inspection and Diagnostic Overview
Is DTC B1-1x (except B1-11) indicated?
YES - Faulty roll rate sensor; replace the roll rate sensor. Service and Repair
NO - Go to step 4.
4. Read the DTC.
Is DTC B2-1x (except B2-11) indicated?
YES - Faulty rear safing sensor; replace the rear safing sensor. Service and Repair
NO - Go to step 5.
5. Read the DTC.
Is DTC B2-11 indicated?
YES - Go to step 6.
NO - Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time.
6. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
7. Check for damage to the floor wire harness between the SRS unit and rear safing sensor, rear safing sensor, and roll rate sensor.
Is the floor wire harness OK?
YES - Go to step 8.
NO - Replace the floor wire harness.
8. Disconnect the negative cable from the battery, then wait for 3 minutes.
9. Replace the rear safing sensor with a known-good part. Service and Repair
10. Clear the DTC memory. Initial Inspection and Diagnostic Overview
11. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), and wait for 10 seconds.
12. Read the DTC. Initial Inspection and Diagnostic Overview
Is DTC B2-11 indicated?
YES - Go to step 13.
NO - Faulty rear safing sensor; replace the original rear safing sensor Service and Repair.
13. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
14. Disconnect the negative cable from the battery, then wait for 3 minutes.
15. Replace the roll rate sensor with a known-good part. Service and Repair
16. Clear the DTC memory. Initial Inspection and Diagnostic Overview
17. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), and wait for 10 seconds.
18. Read the DTC. Initial Inspection and Diagnostic Overview
Is DTC B2-11 indicated?
YES - Go to step 19.
NO - Faulty roll rate sensor; replace the original roll rate sensor Service and Repair.
19. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
20. Disconnect the negative cable from the battery, then wait for 3 minutes.
21. Disconnect SRS unit connector C (16P) from the SRS unit. Service and Repair
22. Disconnect the floor wire harness 2P connector (A) from the roll rate sensor. Service and Repair
23. Disconnect the floor wire harness 4P connector (A) from the rear safing sensor. Service and Repair
24. Measure the resistance between the terminal No. 2 and No. 3 of the floor wire harness 4P connector. There should be an open circuit or at least 1 MOhms.
Is the resistance as specified?
YES - Go to step 26.
NO - Short in the floor wire harness; replace the floor wire harness.
25. Measure the resistance between the terminal No.1 and No. 4 of the right side wire harness 4P connector. There should be an open circuit or at least 1MOhms.
Is the resistance as specified?
YES - Go to step 27.
NO - Short in the floor wire harness; replace the floor wire harness.
26. Measure the resistance between the terminal No. 2 of floor wire harness 4P connector and body ground, and between the terminal No. 3 and body ground. There should be an open circuit or at least 1 MOhms.
Is the resistance as specified?
YES - Go to step 28.
NO - Short to ground in the floor wire harness; replace the floor wire harness.
27. Measure the resistance between the terminal No. 1 of floor wire harness 4P connector and body ground, and between the terminal No. 4 and body ground. There should be an open circuit or at least 1 MOhms.
Is the resistance as specified?
YES - Go to step 29.
NO - Short to ground in the floor wire harness; replace the floor wire harness.
28. Reconnect the negative cable to the battery.
29. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
30. Measure the voltage between the terminal No. 2 of floor wire harness 4P connector and body ground, and between the terminal No.3 and body ground. There should be less than 0.2 V.
Is the voltage as specified?
YES - Go to step 32.
NO - Short to power in the floor wire harness; replace the floor wire harness.
31. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
32. Install a jumper wire between the terminal No. 4 and terminal No. 8 of the SRS unit connector C (16P).
33. Measure the resistance between the terminal No. 2 and No. 3 of the floor wire harness 4P connector. There should be less than 1.0 Ohms.
Is the resistance as specified?
YES - Go to step 35.
NO - Open in the floor wire harness; replace the floor wire harness.
34. Connect the SRS inflator simulator (jumper connector) and the brack lead (A) of simulator lead L to the floor wire harness 2P connector (B).
35. Measure the resistance between the terminal No. 1 and No. 4 of the floor wire harness 4P connector. There should be less than 1.0 Ohms.
Is the resistance as specified?
YES - Reconnect the floor wire harness 4P connector to the rear safing sensor and roll rate sensor. If the DTCs are still indicated, replace the SRS unit. SRS Unit Replacement
NO - Open in the floor wire harness; replace the floor wire harness.