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Power Trunk / Liftgate Control Module: Service and Repair




Power Tailgate Control Unit Input Test/Replacement

NOTE: Before testing the power tailgate control unit, troubleshoot the multiplex integrated control unit first, using B-CAN System Diagnosis Test Mode A. Troubleshooting - B-CAN System Diagnosis Test Mode A

1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).

2. Remove the left rear pillar trim. Interior Trim Removal/Installation - Rear Side Area

3. Disconnect power tailgate control unit connectors A (5P), B (20P), and C (14P).

4. Inspect all the connector and socket terminals to be sure they are all making good contact.
- If the terminals are bent, loose or corroded, repair them as necessary, and recheck the system.

- If the terminals look OK, go to step 5.

5. With the connectors still disconnected, do these input tests at the following connectors.
- If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.

- If the input tests prove OK, go to step 5.





6. Reconnect all connectors to the power tailgate control unit, and make these input tests at the appropriate connector.
- If the test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.

- If the input test proves OK, replace the power tailgate control unit.





7. Reset the power tailgate control unit. Testing and Inspection