Operation CHARM: Car repair manuals for everyone.

Gauge Control Module Input Test




Gauge Control Module Input Test

NOTE: Before testing the gauge control module, troubleshoot the multiplex integrated control unit first, using B-CAN System Diagnosis Test Mode A. Troubleshooting - B-CAN System Diagnosis Test Mode A

1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0) and remove the gauge control module. Service and Repair

2. Disconnect gauge control module connectors A (12P) and B (24P).
NOTE: All connector views are wire side of female terminals.

3. Inspect the connector and socket terminals to be sure they are all making good contact.
- If the terminals are bent, loose or corroded, repair them as necessary and recheck the system.

- If the terminals look OK, go to step 4.

4. With the connectors still disconnected, do these input tests at the following connectors.
- If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.

- If all the input tests prove OK, go to step 5.





5. Reconnect the connectors, turn the ignition switch to ON (II), and do these input tests at the following connectors.
- If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.

- If all the input tests prove OK, replace the gauge control module.