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Entry Lights Control System Control Unit Input Test




Entry Lights Control System Control Unit Input Test

NOTE: Before testing the entry lights control system, troubleshoot the multiplex integrated control unit first, using B-CAN System Diagnosis Test Mode A. Troubleshooting - B-CAN System Diagnosis Test Mode A

1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0) and remove the left kick panel. Interior Trim Removal/Installation - Front Door Sill Area

2. Disconnect under-dash fuse/relay box connectors E, F, G, H, P, Q, and W.
NOTE: All connector views are wire side of female terminals.

3. Inspect the connector and socket terminals to be sure they are all making good contact.
- If the terminals are bent, loose or corroded, repair them as necessary and recheck the system.

- If the terminals look OK, go to step 4.

4. Reconnect the connectors, turn the ignition switch to ON (II), and do these input tests at the following connectors.
- If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.

- If all the input tests prove OK, go to step 5.














Rear Fuse/Relay Box

5. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).

6. Remove the left rear trim. Interior Trim Removal/Installation - Rear Side Area

7. Disconnect rear fuse/relay box connector B (34P) and C (42P).

8. Inspect the connector and socket terminals to be sure they are all making good contact.
- If the terminals are bent, loose or corroded, repair them as necessary and recheck the system.

- If the terminals look OK, go to step 9.

9. Reconnect the connectors, then turn the ignition switch to ON (II), and do these input tests at the following connectors.
- If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.

- If all the input tests prove OK, go to step 10.





*: Without power tailgate






Driver's MPCS Unit

10. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).

11. Remove the driver's door panel. Front Door Panel Removal/Installation

12. Disconnect driver's MPCS unit connectors A (40P) and B (14P).

13. Inspect the connector and socket terminals to be sure they are all making good contact.
- If the terminals are bent, loose or corroded, repair them as necessary and recheck the system.

- If the terminals look OK, go to step 14.

14. With the connectors still disconnected, do these input tests at the following connectors.
- If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.

- If all the input tests prove OK, go to step 15.





15. Reconnect the connectors, and do these input tests at the following connectors.
- If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.

- If all the input tests prove OK, go to step 16.





16. If multiple failures are found on more than one control unit, replace the under-dash fuse/relay box (includes the MICU). Under-Dash Fuse/Relay Box Removal and Installation If input failures are related to a particular control unit, replace the control unit.