Operation CHARM: Car repair manuals for everyone.

Data Link Connector: Testing and Inspection




DLC Circuit Troubleshooting

NOTE: Make sure the HDS and the DLC cable of the HDS is normal.

1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).

2. Connect the HDS to the DLC. Initial Inspection and Diagnostic Overview
NOTE: Make sure the HDS is properly connected to the DLC.

3. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), and read the HDS.

Does the HDS identify the vehicle?
YES - Go to step 4.

NO - Go to step 25.


4. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs in the PGM-FI system with the HDS.

Are any Temporary DTCs or DTCs indicated?
YES - Go to the indicated DTC's troubleshooting.

NO - Go to step 5.


5. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).

6. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), and watch the SRS indicator.

Does the SRS indicator stay on?
YES - Go to the SRS system's general troubleshooting information. Initial Inspection and Diagnostic Overview

NO - Go to step 7.


7. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).

8. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), and watch the VSA indicator.

Does the VSA indicator stay on?
YES - Go to the VSA system's general troubleshooting information. Initial Inspection and Diagnostic Overview

NO - Go to step 9.


9. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).

10. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), and watch the immobilizer indicator.

Does the immobilizer indicator stay on or flash?
YES - Go to the immobilizer system's troubleshooting. B1906

NO - Go to step 11.


11. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).

12. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), and watch the SH-AWD indicator.

Does the SH-AWD indicator stay on?
YES - Go to the SH-AWD system's general troubleshooting information. Initial Inspection and Diagnostic Overview

NO - Go to step 13.


13. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).

14. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), and watch the multi-information display.

Does the TPMS indicator stay on?
YES - Go to the TPMS system's general troubleshooting information. Initial Inspection and Diagnostic Overview

NO -
- With active damper system: Go to step 15.

- Without active damper system: Go to step 17.



15. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).

16. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), and watch the active damper system indicator.

Does the active damper system indicator stay on?
YES - Go to the active damper system's general troubleshooting information. Initial Inspection and Diagnostic Overview

NO - Go to step 17.


17. Do the gauge self-diagnostic function Reading and Clearing Diagnostic Trouble Codes to make sure the gauge is known-good. If the function test is OK, go to step 18.

18. Check for B-CAN system DTCs without the HDS. Initial Inspection and Diagnostic Overview

Are any B-CAN DTCs indicated?
YES - Go to the indicated DTC's troubleshooting.

NO - Go to step 19.


19. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).

20. Disconnect the HDS from the DLC.

21. Check for continuity between DLC terminal No. 7 and body ground.

Is there 5 Ohms or less?
YES - Go to step 22.

NO - Go to step 23.






22. Continue to check for continuity between DLC terminal No. 7 and body ground, while disconnecting these parts, one at a time:
- SRS unit connector A (28P)

- VSA modulator-control unit 46P connector

- Immobilizer-keyless control unit 7P connector

- Audio unit 17P connector

- SH-AWD control unit 20P connector

- Active damper control unit 14P connector

- TPMS control unit 20P connector

- MICU connector P (30P)

Does continuity go away when one of the above components is disconnected?
YES - Replace the part that caused an open when it was disconnected.

NO - Repair short in the wire between the DLC (K-line) and the SRS unit, the VSA modulator-control unit, the immobilizer-keyless control unit, the audio unit, the SH-AWD control unit, the active damper control unit, or the TPMS control unit, or the MICU.


23. Connect DLC terminal No. 7 to body ground with a jumper wire.






24. Check for continuity between body ground and these connector terminals:





Is there continuity between the DLC terminal and each of the terminals in the chart?
YES - Replace the unit that does not communicate with the HDS.

NO - Repair open in the wire between the DLC (K-line) and the appropriate connector.


25. Do the gauge self-diagnostic function Reading and Clearing Diagnostic Trouble Codes to make sure the gauge is known-good. If the function test is OK, go to step 22.

26. Check for B-CAN system DTCs without the HDS. Initial Inspection and Diagnostic Overview

Is DTC B1168, B1169, and/or B1178 indicated?
YES - Go to step 39.

NO - Go to step 27.


27. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).

28. Disconnect the HDS from the DLC.

29. Measure the voltage between DLC terminal No. 16 and body ground.

Is there battery voltage?
YES - Go to step 30.

NO - Repair open in the wire between DLC terminal No. 16 and the No. 7 BACK UP (10 A) fuse in the under-dash fuse/relay box.






30. Measure the voltage between DLC terminals No. 4 and No. 16.

Is there battery voltage?
YES - Go to step 31.

NO - Repair open in the wire between DLC terminal No. 4 and G503.






31. Connect the HDS to the DLC. Initial Inspection and Diagnostic Overview

32. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.

33. Disconnect PCM connector A (49P).

34. Disconnect the HDS from the DLC.

35. Connect DLC terminal No. 6 to body ground with a jumper wire.






36. Check for continuity between PCM connector terminal A48 and body ground.

Is there continuity?
YES - Go to step 37.

NO - Repair open in the wire between the PCM (A48) and DLC terminal No. 6.






37. Disconnect the jumper wire from DLC terminal No. 6, then connect DLC terminal No. 14 to body ground with a jumper wire.






38. Check for continuity between PCM connector terminal A49 and body ground.

Is there continuity?
YES - Reconnect all connectors, then update the PCM if it does not have the latest software, PCM Update or substitute a known-good PCM, Initial Inspection and Diagnostic Overview then recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away with a known-good PCM, replace the original PCM. Service and Repair

NO - Repair open in the wire between the PCM (A49) and DLC terminal No. 14.






39. Try to start the engine.

Does the engine start and idle smoothly?
YES - Go to F-CAN circuit troubleshooting. F-CAN Circuit Troubleshooting - Part 1

NO - Go to step 40.


40. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).

41. Check the No. 3 IG1 MAIN (50 A) fuse in the main under-hood fuse box.

Is the fuse OK?
YES - Repair open in the wire between the No. 3 IG1 MAIN (50 A) fuse and the ignition switch. If the wire is OK, go to step 42.

NO - Repair short in the wire between the No. 3 IG1 MAIN (50 A) fuse and the main under-hood fuse box. Also replace the No. 3 IG1 MAIN (50 A) fuse.


42. Inspect the No. 8 IGP (15 A) fuse in the under-hood fuse/relay box.

Is the fuse OK?
YES - Go to step 48.

NO - Go to step 43.


43. Remove the blown No. 8 IGP (15 A) fuse from the under-hood fuse/relay box.

44. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.

45. Disconnect PCM connector B (49P).

46. Check for continuity between PCM connector terminal B3 and body ground.

Is there continuity?
YES - Go to step 47.

NO - Reconnect all connectors, then update the PCM if it does not have the latest software, PCM Update or substitute a known-good PCM, Initial Inspection and Diagnostic Overview then recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away with a known-good PCM, replace the original PCM. Service and Repair Also replace the No. 8 IGP (15 A) fuse in the under-hood fuse/relay box.






47. Disconnect each of the components or connectors below, one at a time, and check for continuity between PCM connector terminal B3 and body ground.
- PGM-FI main relay 2

- Each injector 2P connector

- Camshaft position (CMP) sensor 3P connector

- Crankshaft position (CKP) sensor 6P connector

- Under-hood fuse/relay box 9P connector

Does continuity go away when one of the above components is disconnected?
YES - Replace the component that made the short to body ground go away when disconnected. Also replace the No. 8 IGP (15 A) fuse.

NO - Repair short in the wire between the PCM (B3) and the PGM-FI main relay 2, the injector, the CKP sensor, or the under-hood fuse/relay box. Also replace the No, 8 IGP (15 A) fuse in the under-hood fuse/relay box.


48. Inspect the No. 19 FUEL PUMP (20 A) fuse in the under-dash fuse/relay box.

Is the fuse OK?
YES - Go to step 55.

NO - Go to step 49.


49. Remove the blown No. 19 FUEL PUMP (20 A) fuse in the under-dash fuse/relay box.

50. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.

51. Disconnect PCM connector B (49P).

52. Check for continuity between PCM connector terminal B42 and body ground.

Is there continuity?
YES - Go to step 53.

NO - Replace the No. 19 FUEL PUMP (20 A) fuse in the under-dash fuse/relay box, reconnect all connectors, and update the PCM if it does not have the latest software, PCM Update or substitute a known-good PCM, Initial Inspection and Diagnostic Overview then recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away with a known-good PCM, replace the original PCM. Service and Repair






53. Disconnect the dashboard wire harness 39P connector from socket X on the under-dash fuse/relay box (A).






54. Check for continuity between PCM connector terminal B42 and body ground.

Is there continuity?
YES - Repair short in the wire between the under-dash fuse/relay box and the PCM (B42), or between the under-dash fuse/relay box and the immobilizer control unit. Also replace the No. 19 FUEL PUMP (20 A) fuse in the under-dash fuse/relay box.

NO - Replace the under-dash fuse/relay box.






55. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.

56. Disconnect PCM connectors A (49P) and B (49P).

57. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).

58. Measure the voltage between PCM connector terminal B42 and body ground.

Is there battery voltage?
YES - Go to step 59.

NO - Repair open in the wire between the No. 19 FUEL PUMP (20 A) fuse and the PCM (B42).






59. Measure the voltage between PCM connector terminal A6 and body ground.

Is there battery voltage?
YES - Go to step 63.

NO - Go to step 60.






60. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).

61. Disconnect the under-hood fuse/relay box 14P connector.

62. Check for continuity between PCM connector terminal A6 and under-hood fuse/relay box 14P connector terminal No. 5.

Is there continuity?
YES -
- Replace the under-hood fuse/relay box.

- Reconnect all connectors, then update the PCM if it does not have the latest software, PCM Update or substitute a known-good PCM, Initial Inspection and Diagnostic Overview then recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away with a known-good PCM, replace the original PCM. Service and Repair


NO - Repair open in the wire between the PCM (A6) and the under-hood fuse/relay box.






63. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).

64. Disconnect the under-hood fuse/relay box 9P connector.

65. Check for continuity between PCM connector terminal B3 and under-hood fuse/relay box 9P connector terminal No. 1.

Is there continuity?
YES - Go to step 66.

NO - Repair open in the wire between the PCM (B3) and the under-hood fuse/relay box.






66. Test PGM-FI main relay 1 in the under-hood fuse/relay box. Power Relay Test

Is PGM-FI main relay 1 OK?
YES - Go to step 67.

NO - Replace the relay control module (under-hood fuse/relay box). Under-Hood Fuse/Relay Box Removal and Installation


67. Disconnect PCM connector C (49P).

68. Check for continuity between body ground and PCM connector terminals B1, B40, B41, C1, and C41 individually.

Is there continuity?
YES - Go to step 69.

NO - Repair open in the wire between the PCM ( B1, B40, B41, C1, C41) and G101.






69. Check for continuity between PCM connector terminal B36 and body ground.

Is there continuity?
YES - Go to step 70.

NO - Go to step 71.






70. Continue to check for continuity between PCM connector terminal B36 and body ground, while disconnecting these parts, one at a time:
- MAP sensor 3P connector

- Output shaft (countershaft) speed sensor 3P connector

Does continuity go away when one of the above components is disconnected?
YES - Replace the part that caused an open when it was disconnected.

NO - Repair short in the wire between the PCM (B36) and the MAP sensor, or the output shaft (countershaft) speed sensor.


71. Check for continuity between PCM connector terminal C12 and body ground.

Is there continuity?
YES - Go to step 72.

NO - Go to step 73.






72. Continue to check for continuity between PCM connector terminal C12 and body ground, while disconnecting these parts, one at a time:
- EGR valve 6P connector

- Input shaft (mainshaft) speed sensor 3P connector

Does continuity go away when one of the above components is disconnected?
YES - Replace the part that caused an open when it was disconnected.

NO - Repair short in the wire between the PCM (C12) and the EGR valve or the input shaft (mainshaft) speed sensor.


73. Check for continuity between PCM connector terminal A24 and body ground.

Is there continuity?
YES - Go to step 74.

NO - Go to step 75.






74. Continue to check for continuity between PCM connector terminal A24 and body ground, while disconnecting the APP sensor 6P connector.

Is there continuity?
YES - Repair short in the wire between the PCM (A24) and APP sensor A.

NO - Replace the accelerator pedal module. Service and Repair


75. Check for continuity between PCM connector terminal A25 and body ground.

Is there continuity?
YES - Go to step 76.

NO - Go to step 77.






76. Continue to check for continuity between PCM connector terminal A25 and body ground, while disconnecting these connectors one at a time.
- APP sensor 6P connector

- FTP sensor 3P connector

Does continuity go away when one of the above components is disconnected?
YES - Replace the part that caused an open when it was disconnected.

NO - Repair short in the wire between the PCM (A25) and APP sensor B or the FTP sensor.


77. Check for continuity between PCM connector terminal B18 and body ground.

Is there continuity?
YES - Go to step 78.

NO - Go to step 79.






78. Continue to check for continuity between PCM connector terminal B18 and body ground, while disconnecting the throttle body 6P connector.

Is there continuity?
YES - Repair short in the wire between the PCM (B18) and the throttle body.

NO - Replace the throttle body. Removal and Replacement


79. Check for continuity between PCM connector terminal C11 and body ground.

Is there continuity?
YES - Go to step 80.

NO - Reconnect all connectors, then update the PCM if it does not have the latest software, PCM Update or substitute a known-good PCM, Initial Inspection and Diagnostic Overview then recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away with a known-good PCM, replace the original PCM. Service and Repair






80. Continue to check for continuity between PCM connector terminal C11 and body ground, while disconnecting the IMT actuator.

Is there continuity?
YES - Repair short in the wire between the PCM (C11) and the IMT actuator.

NO - Replace the IMT actuator. Service and Repair