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F-CAN Circuit Troubleshooting - Part 2




F-CAN Circuit Troubleshooting (Part 2)

1. Disconnect gauge control module connector A (12P). Service and Repair

2. Disconnect the VSA modulator-control unit 25P connector. Service and Repair

3. Disconnect SRS unit connector A (28P). SRS Unit Replacement

4. Disconnect TPMS control unit connector A (20P). Service and Repair

5. Disconnect the yaw rate-lateral/longitudinal acceleration sensor 4P connector. Service and Repair

6. Disconnect the steering angle sensor 5P connector. Service and Repair

7. Disconnect SH-AWD control unit connector A (20P). Service and Repair

8. With active damper system: Disconnect the active damper control unit 14P connector. Service and Repair

9. With AcuraLink: Disconnect AcuraLink control unit (XM receiver) connector A (20P). AcuraLink Control Unit (XM Receiver) Removal/Installation (With AcuraLink (USA With Navigation))

10. Check for continuity between PCM connector terminal A48 and body ground.

Is there continuity?
YES - Repair short in the wire between PCM connector terminal A48 and the gauge control module, the VSA modulator-control unit, the SRS unit, the TPMS control unit, the yaw rate-lateral/longitudinal acceleration sensor, the steering angle sensor, the SH-AWD control unit, the active damper control unit (with active damper system), the AcuraLink control unit (XM receiver (with AcuraLink)), or the DLC.

NO - Go to step 11.






11. Check for continuity between PCM connector terminal A49 and body ground.

Is there continuity?
YES - Repair short in the wire between PCM connector terminal A49 and the gauge control module, the VSA modulator-control unit, the SRS unit, the TPMS control unit, the yaw rate-lateral/longitudinal acceleration sensor, the steering angle sensor, the SH-AWD control unit, the active damper control unit (with active damper system), the AcuraLink control unit (XM receiver (with AcuraLink)), or the DLC.

NO - Go to step 12.






12. Reconnect all connectors.

13. Connect the HDS to the DLC. Initial Inspection and Diagnostic Overview

14. Disconnect gauge control module connector A (12P).

15. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), and read the HDS.

Does the HDS identify the vehicle?
YES - Replace the gauge control module. Service and Repair

NO - Go to step 16.


16. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).

17. Reconnect gauge control module connector A (12P).

18. Disconnect the VSA modulator-control unit 46P connector.

19. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), and read the HDS.

Does the HDS identify the vehicle?
YES - Replace the VSA modulator-control unit. Service and Repair

NO - Go to step 20.


20. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).

21. Reconnect the VSA modulator-control unit 46P connector.

22. Disconnect SRS unit connector A (28P).

23. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), and read the HDS.

Does the HDS identify the vehicle?
YES - Replace the SRS unit. SRS Unit Replacement

NO - Go to step 24.


24. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).

25. Reconnect SRS unit connector A (28P).

26. Disconnect TPMS control unit connector A (20P).

27. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), and read the HDS.

Does the HDS identify the vehicle?
YES - Replace TPMS control unit. Service and Repair

NO - Go to step 28.


28. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).

29. Reconnect TPMS control unit connector A (28P).

30. Disconnect the yaw rate-lateral/longitudinal acceleration sensor 4P connector.

31. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), and read the HDS.

Does the HDS identify the vehicle?
YES - Replace the yaw rate-lateral/longitudinal acceleration sensor. Service and Repair

NO - Go to step 32.


32. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).

33. Reconnect the yaw rate-lateral/longitudinal acceleration sensor 4P connector.

34. Disconnect the steering angle sensor 5P connector.

35. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), and read the HDS.

Does the HDS identify the vehicle?
YES - Replace the steering angle sensor. Service and Repair

NO -
- With active damper system: Go to step 36.

- Without active damper system: Go to step 40.



36. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).

37. Reconnect the steering angle sensor 5P connector.

38. Disconnect the active damper control unit 14P connector.

39. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), and read the HDS.

Does the HDS identify the vehicle?
YES - Replace the active damper control unit. Service and Repair

NO - Go to step 40.


40. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).

41. Reconnect the steering angle sensor 5P connector or the active damper control unit 14P connector.

42. Disconnect SH-AWD control unit connector A (20P)

43. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), and read the HDS.

Does the HDS identify the vehicle?
YES - Replace the SH-AWD control unit. Service and Repair

NO -
- With: AcuraLink: Go to step 44.

- Without: AcuraLink: Reconnect all connectors, then update the PCM if it does not have the latest software, PCM Update or substitute a known-good PCM, Initial Inspection and Diagnostic Overview then recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away with a known-good PCM, replace the original PCM. Service and Repair



44. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).

45. Reconnect the SH-AWD control unit 20P connector.

46. Disconnect AcuraLink control unit (XM receiver) connector A (20P).

47. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), and read the HDS.

Does the HDS identify the vehicle?
YES - Replace the AcuraLink control unit (XM receiver).

NO - Reconnect all connectors, then update the PCM if it does not have the latest software, PCM Update or substitute a known-good PCM, Initial Inspection and Diagnostic Overview then recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away with a known-good PCM, replace the original PCM. Service and Repair