Manufacturer Code Charts: 86
VSA DTC Troubleshooting: 86
DTC 86:
F-CAN Communication
NOTE: Troubleshoot fuel and emissions DTC's first.
1. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
2. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
3. Start and run the engine for at least 5 seconds.
4. Check for DTCs with the HDS.
Is DTC 86 indicated?
YES -
Go to step 5.
NO -
Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time Reading and Clearing Diagnostic Trouble Codes.�
5. Check for fuel and emissions system DTCs with the HDS Initial Inspection and Diagnostic Overview.
Are any DTCs indicated?
YES -
Do the applicable troubleshooting for the PCM.�
NO -
Go to step 6.
6. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
7. Disconnect the yaw rate-lateral acceleration sensor 4P connector Service and Repair.
8. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
9. Measure the voltage between yaw rate-lateral acceleration sensor 4P connector terminal No. 1 and body ground.
Is there battery voltage?
YES -
Go to step 10.
NO -
Repair an open in the wire between the No. 4 (7.5 A) fuse in the under-dash fuse/relay box and the yaw rate-lateral acceleration sensor.�
10. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
11. Reconnect the yaw rate-lateral acceleration sensor 4P connector.
12. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
13. Measure the voltage between yaw rate-lateral acceleration sensor 4P connector terminal No. 4 and body ground.
Is there 0.1 volts or less?
YES -
Go to step 14.
NO -
Repair an open in the wire between the yaw rate-lateral acceleration sensor and body ground (G503).�
14. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
15. Disconnect the yaw rate-lateral acceleration sensor 4P connector Service and Repair.
16. Check for continuity between DLC terminals No. 6, No. 14 and yaw rate-lateral acceleration sensor 4P connector terminals No. 3, No. 2 individually.
Is there continuity?
YES -
Go to step 17.
NO -
Repair an open in the wire between the DLC and the yaw rate-lateral acceleration sensor.�
17. Disconnect the steering angle sensor 5P connector Service and Repair.
18. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
19. Measure the voltage between steering angle sensor 5P connector terminal No. 5 and body ground.
Is there battery voltage?
YES -
Go to step 20.
NO -
Repair an open in the wire between the No. 4 (7.5 A) fuse in the under-dash fuse/relay box and the steering angle sensor.�
20. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
21. Check for continuity between DLC terminals No. 6, No. 14 and steering angle sensor 5P connector terminals No. 2, No. 4 individually.
Is there continuity?
YES -
Go to step 22.
NO -
Repair an open in the wire between the DLC and the steering angle sensor.�
22. Reconnect the steering angle sensor 5P connector.
23. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
24. Measure the voltage between steering angle sensor 5P connector terminal No. 1 and body ground.
Is there 0.1 volts or less?
YES -
Go to step 25.
NO -
Repair an open in the wire between the steering angle sensor and body ground (G502).�
25. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
26. Disconnect the VSA modulator-control unit 46P connector Service and Repair.
27. Check for continuity between VSA modulator-control unit 46P connector terminals No. 38, No. 39 and DLC terminals No. 14, No. 6 individually.
Is there continuity?
YES -
Go to step 28.
NO -
Repair an open in the wire between the VSA modulator-control unit and the DLC.�
28. Reconnect all of the disconnected connectors.
29. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
30. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
31. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
32. Start the engine, and wait at least 5 seconds.
33. Check for DTCs with the HDS.
Is DTC 86 indicated?
YES -
Check for loose terminals in the VSA modulator-control unit 46P connector. If necessary, substitute a known-good VSA modulator-control unit Service and Repair, then retest. If the VSA modulator-control unit was substituted, go to step 1.
NO -
Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time Initial Inspection and Diagnostic Overview.�