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MIL Circuit Troubleshooting




MIL Circuit Troubleshooting

1. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).

2. Do the gauge self-diagnostic function Initial Inspection and Diagnostic Overview.

Does the MIL indicator flash?

YES -

Go to step 3.

NO -

Substitute a known-good gauge control module, and recheck. If the MIL circuit is OK, replace the original gauge control module Service and Repair.�

3. Connect the HDS to the DLC Initial Inspection and Diagnostic Overview.

4. Check the SCS in the DATA LIST with the HDS.

Is a short indicated?

YES -

Go to step 5.

NO -

Update the PCM if it does not have the latest software PCM Update, or substitute a known-good PCM Initial Inspection and Diagnostic Overview, then recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away with a known-good PCM, replace the original PCM Service and Repair.�

5. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).

6. Disconnect PCM connector A (44P), then disconnect the HDS.

7. Check for continuity between PCM connector terminal A31 and body ground.





Is there continuity?

YES -

Repair a short in the wire between the PCM(A31) and the SRS unit or the DLC.�

NO -

Update the PCM if it does not have the latest software PCM Update, or substitute a known-good PCM Initial Inspection and Diagnostic Overview, then recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away with a known-good PCM, replace the original PCM Service and Repair.�