Operation CHARM: Car repair manuals for everyone.

VSA System




VSA DTC Troubleshooting: 53

DTC 53:

Motor Stuck ON

1. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).

2. Clear the DTC with the HDS.

3. Test-drive the vehicle at 19 mph (30 km/h) or more, with an engine speed of 2,500 rpm or more.

NOTE: Drive the vehicle on the road, not on a lift.

4. Check for DTCs with the HDS.

Is DTC 53 indicated?

YES -

Go to step 6.

NO -

Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for loose terminals at the VSA modulator-control unit 46P connector. Refer to intermittent failures troubleshooting Reading and Clearing Diagnostic Trouble Codes.�

5. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).

6. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).

Is the pump motor working?

YES -

Replace the VSA modulator-control unit Service and Repair.�

NO -

Go to step 7.

7. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).

8. Disconnect the VSA modulator-control unit 46P connector Service and Repair.

9. Check for continuity between VSA modulator-control unit 46P connector terminal No. 46 and body ground.





Is there continuity?

YES -

Go to step 10.

NO -

Repair an open in the wire between the VSA modulator-control unit and body ground (G402).�

10. Reconnect the VSA modulator-control unit 46P connector.

11. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).

12. Clear the DTC with the HDS.

13. Test-drive the vehicle at 19 mph (30 km/h) or more, with an engine speed of 2,500 rpm or more.

NOTE: Drive the vehicle on the road, not on a lift.

14. Check for DTCs with the HDS.

Is DTC 53 indicated?

YES -

Check for loose terminals in the VSA modulator-control unit 46P connector. If necessary, substitute a known-good VSA modulator-control unit Service and Repair, then retest. If the VSA modulator-control unit was substituted, go to step 1.

NO -

Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for loose terminals at the VSA modulator-control unit 46P connector. Refer to intermittent failures troubleshooting Reading and Clearing Diagnostic Trouble Codes.�