VSA System
VSA DTC Troubleshooting: 53
DTC 53:
Motor Stuck ON
1. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
2. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
3. Test-drive the vehicle at 19 mph (30 km/h) or more, with an engine speed of 2,500 rpm or more.
NOTE: Drive the vehicle on the road, not on a lift.
4. Check for DTCs with the HDS.
Is DTC 53 indicated?
YES -
Go to step 6.
NO -
Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for loose terminals at the VSA modulator-control unit 46P connector. Refer to intermittent failures troubleshooting Reading and Clearing Diagnostic Trouble Codes.�
5. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
6. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
Is the pump motor working?
YES -
Replace the VSA modulator-control unit Service and Repair.�
NO -
Go to step 7.
7. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
8. Disconnect the VSA modulator-control unit 46P connector Service and Repair.
9. Check for continuity between VSA modulator-control unit 46P connector terminal No. 46 and body ground.
Is there continuity?
YES -
Go to step 10.
NO -
Repair an open in the wire between the VSA modulator-control unit and body ground (G402).�
10. Reconnect the VSA modulator-control unit 46P connector.
11. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
12. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
13. Test-drive the vehicle at 19 mph (30 km/h) or more, with an engine speed of 2,500 rpm or more.
NOTE: Drive the vehicle on the road, not on a lift.
14. Check for DTCs with the HDS.
Is DTC 53 indicated?
YES -
Check for loose terminals in the VSA modulator-control unit 46P connector. If necessary, substitute a known-good VSA modulator-control unit Service and Repair, then retest. If the VSA modulator-control unit was substituted, go to step 1.
NO -
Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for loose terminals at the VSA modulator-control unit 46P connector. Refer to intermittent failures troubleshooting Reading and Clearing Diagnostic Trouble Codes.�