Operation CHARM: Car repair manuals for everyone.

Manufacturer Code Charts: 54




VSA DTC Troubleshooting: 54

DTC 54:

Valve Relay

1. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).

2. Clear the DTC with the HDS.

3. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), then turn it to ON (II) again.

4. Check for DTCs with the HDS.

Is DTC 54 indicated?

YES -

Go to step 5.

NO -

Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for loose terminals at the VSA modulator-control unit 46P connector. Refer to intermittent failures troubleshooting Reading and Clearing Diagnostic Trouble Codes.�

5. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).

6. Check the No. 3 (20 A) fuse in the under-hood fuse/relay box.

Is the fuse blown?

YES -

Go to step 7.

NO -

Reinstall the checked fuse, then go to step 14.

7. Disconnect the VSA modulator-control unit 46P connector Service and Repair.

8. Check for continuity between VSA modulator-control unit 46P connector terminal No. 44 and body ground.





Is there continuity?

YES -

Repair a short to body ground in the wire between the No. 3 (20 A) fuse in the under-hood fuse/relay box and the VSA modulator-control unit.�

NO -

Install a new No. 3 (20 A) fuse, then go to step 9.

9. Reconnect the VSA modulator-control unit 46P connector.

10. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).

11. Clear the DTC with the HDS.

12. Test-drive the vehicle at 19 mph (30 km/h) or more, with an engine speed of 2,500 rpm or more.

NOTE: Drive the vehicle on the road, not on a lift.

13. Check for DTCs with the HDS.

Is DTC 52 indicated?

YES -

Replace the VSA modulator-control unit.�

NO -

Troubleshooting is complete.�

14. Disconnect the VSA modulator-control unit 46P connector Service and Repair.

15. Measure the voltage between VSA modulator-control unit 46P connector terminal No. 44 and body ground.





Is there battery voltage?

YES -

Go to step 16.

NO -

Repair an open in the wire between the No. 3 (20 A) fuse in the under-hood fuse/relay box and the VSA modulator-control unit.�

16. Reconnect the VSA modulator-control unit 46P connector.

17. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).

18. Clear the DTC with the HDS.

19. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), then turn it to ON (II) again.

20. Check for DTCs with the HDS.

Is DTC 54 indicated?

YES -

Check for loose terminals in the VSA modulator-control unit 46P connector. If necessary, substitute a known-good VSA modulator-control unit Service and Repair, then retest. If the VSA modulator-control unit was substituted, go to step 1.

NO -

Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for loose terminals at the VSA modulator-control unit 46P connector. Refer to intermittent failures troubleshooting Reading and Clearing Diagnostic Trouble Codes.�