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P16DD




DTC Troubleshooting: P16DD

DTC P16DD:

Electric Vacuum Pump Relay 1 Stuck ON

1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).

2. Remove electric vacuum pump relay 1, and check it Testing and Inspection.

Is the relay OK?

YES -

Go to step 3.

NO -

Replace electric vacuum pump relay 1.�

3. Remove the No. 17 (15 A) fuse from the under-hood fuse/relay box and the No. 31 (7.5 A) fuse from the auxiliary under-hood fuse/relay box.

4. Check for continuity between electric vacuum pump relay 1 terminals No. 1 and No. 2.





Is there continuity?

YES -

Repair a short in the wires between electric vacuum pump relay 1 terminals No. 1 and No. 2.�

NO -

Go to step 5.

5. Short the SCS line with the HDS.

6. Disconnect PCM connector B (44P) Service and Repair.

7. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).

8. Measure the voltage between PCM connector B (44P) terminal No. 29 and body ground.





Is there 3.0 V or more?

YES -

Go to step 9.

NO -

Go to step 14.

9. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).

10. Disconnect under-dash fuse/relay box connector R (20P).

11. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).

12. Measure the voltage between PCM connector B (44P) terminal No. 29 and body ground.





Is there 3.0 V or more?

YES -

Repair a short to power in the wire between the under-dash fuse/relay box (MICU) and the PCM.�

NO -

Go to step 13.

13. Measure the voltage between the No. 31 (7.5 A) fuse in auxiliary under-hood fuse/relay box terminal No. 2 and body ground.





Is there 3.0 V or more?

YES -

Repair a short to power in the wire between the under-dash fuse/relay box (MICU) and the auxiliary under-hood fuse/relay box.�

NO -

Replace the under-dash fuse/relay box (MICU) Under-Dash Fuse/Relay Box Removal/Installation.�

14. Measure the voltage between PCM connector B (44P) terminal No. 34 and body ground.





Is there any voltage?

YES -

Repair a short to power in the wire between electric vacuum pump relays 1 and 2 and the PCM.�

NO -

Update the PCM if it does not have the latest software PCM Update, or substitute a known-good PCM Initial Inspection and Diagnostic Overview, then go to step 1 and recheck. If no DTCs are indicated, and the PCM was substituted, replace the original PCM Service and Repair.�