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TPMS Indicator Does Not Go Off, and No DTCs Are Stored




Symptom Troubleshooting: TPMS indicator does not go off, and no DTCs are stored

TPMS indicator does not go off, and no DTCs are stored

NOTE:

- Check for gauge DTCs with the HDS. Diagnostic Aids If the multiple DTCs are present, including U0029, troubleshoot those DTCs first. If only DTC U0029 is present, continue with the following troubleshooting.

- If the TPMS control unit was replaced, the TPMS indicator will be on until all four sensor ID codes are learned.

1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).

2. Check the No. 29 (10 A) fuse in the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box.

Is the fuse blown?
YES - Go to step 3.

NO - Reinstall the checked fuse, then go to step 5.


3. Disconnect the TPMS control unit 20P connector.

4. With the No. 29 (10 A) fuse removed, check for continuity between body ground and the TPMS control unit 20P connector terminal No. 10.

Is there continuity?
YES - Repair a short to body ground in the wire between the No. 29 (10 A) fuse in the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box and the TPMS control unit.

NO - Install a new No. 29 (10 A) fuse in the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box, then go to step 8.






5. Check the No. 5 (7.5 A) fuse in the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box.

Is the fuse blown?
YES - Go to step 6.

NO - Reinstall the checked fuse, then go to step 10.


6. Disconnect the TPMS control unit 20P connector.

7. With the No. 5 (7.5 A) fuse removed, check for continuity between body ground and the TPMS control unit 20P connector terminal No. 8.

Is there continuity?
YES - Repair a short to body ground in the wire between the No. 5 (7.5 A) fuse in the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box and the TPMS control unit.

NO - Install a new No. 5 (7.5 A) fuse in the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box, then go to step 8.






8. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).

9. Check the TPMS indicator when the ignition switch is turned ON (II).

Did the indicator come on?
YES - Check for loose terminals and poor connections at the TPMS control unit. If necessary, substitute a known-good TPMS control unit, Service and Repair and recheck.

NO - Troubleshooting is complete.


10. Disconnect the TPMS control unit 20P connector.

11. Measure the voltage between body ground and TPMS control unit 20P connector terminal No. 10.

Is there battery voltage?
YES - Go to step 14.

NO - Repair an open in the wire between the TPMS control unit and the No. 29 (10 A) fuse in the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box.






12. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).

13. Measure the voltage between body ground and TPMS control unit 20P connector terminal No. 8.

Is there battery voltage?
YES - Go to step 16.

NO - Repair an open in the wire between the TPMS control unit and the No. 5 (7.5 A) fuse in the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box.






14. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).

15. Reconnect the TPMS control unit 20P connector.

16. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).

17. Measure the voltage between body ground and TPMS control unit 20P connector terminal No. 4.

Is there 0.1 V or more?
YES - Repair an open or high resistance in the wire between the TPMS control unit and body ground (G503).

NO - Do the troubleshooting for the gauge control module. Reading and Clearing Diagnostic Trouble Codes If the gauge control module is OK, check for loose terminals and poor connections at the TPMS control unit. If necessary, substitute a known-good TPMS control, Service and Repair and recheck.