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Charging System Indicator Circuit Troubleshooting




Charging System Indicator Circuit Troubleshooting

NOTE: Check for stored DTCs in the PGM-FI before troubleshooting the charging system indicator.

1. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).

Does the charging system indicator come on?
YES - Go to step 2.

NO - Go to step 14.


2. Start the engine. Hold the engine speed at 2,000 rpm for 1 minute.

Does the charging system indicator go off?
YES - Charging system indicator circuit is OK. Go to the alternator and regulator circuit troubleshooting. Alternator and Regulator Circuit Troubleshooting

NO - Go to step 3.


3. Do the gauge control module self-diagnostic function procedure. Reading and Clearing Diagnostic Trouble Codes

Does the charging system indicator flash?
YES - Go to step 4.

NO - Replace the gauge control module. Service and Repair


4. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).

5. Disconnect the alternator 4P connector.

6. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
NOTE: The charging system indicator may come on and then go off.

Does the charging system indicator go off?
YES - Replace the alternator, Removal and Replacement or repair the alternator. Overhaul

NO - Go to step 7.


7. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).

8. Connect the Honda Diagnostic System (HDS) to the data link connector (DLC). Reading and Clearing Diagnostic Trouble Codes

9. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).

10. Make sure the HDS communicates with the vehicle and the engine control module (ECM)/powertrain control module (PCM) If it does not communicate, troubleshoot the DLC circuit.. Testing and Inspection

11. Jump the SCS line with the HDS, then turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
NOTE: This step must be done to protect the ECM/PCM from damage.

12. Disconnect ECM/PCM connector B (49P).

13. Check for continuity between ECM/PCM connector terminal B46 and body ground.

Is there continuity?
YES - Repair short to ground in the wire between alternator 4P connector terminal No. 3 and ECM/PCM connector terminal B46.

NO - Update the ECM/PCM if it does not have the latest software, ECM/PCM Update or substitute a known-good ECM/PCM, Reading and Clearing Diagnostic Trouble Codes then recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away with a known-good ECM/PCM, replace the original ECM/PCM. Service and Repair






14. Do the gauge control module self-diagnostic function procedure. Reading and Clearing Diagnostic Trouble Codes

Does the charging system indicator flash?
YES - Go to step 15.

NO - Replace the gauge control module. Service and Repair


15. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).

16. Disconnect the alternator 4P connector.

17. Connect alternator 4P connector terminal No. 3 to body ground with a jumper wire.

18. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).

Does the charging system indicator come on?
YES - Replace the alternator, Removal and Replacement or repair the alternator. Overhaul

NO - Go to step 19.






19. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).

20. Connect the HDS to the DLC. Reading and Clearing Diagnostic Trouble Codes

21. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).

22. Make sure the HDS communicates with the vehicle and the ECM/PCM If it does not communicate, troubleshoot the DLC circuit.. Testing and Inspection

23. Jump the SCS line with the HDS, then turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
NOTE: This step must be done to protect the ECM/PCM from damage.

24. Disconnect ECM/PCM connector B (49P).

25. Check for continuity between ECM/PCM connector terminal B46 and alternator 4P connector terminal No. 3.

Is there continuity?
YES - Update the ECM/PCM if it does not have the latest software, ECM/PCM Update or substitute a known-good ECM/PCM, Reading and Clearing Diagnostic Trouble Codes then recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away with a known-good ECM/PCM, replace the original ECM/PCM. Service and Repair

NO - Repair open in the wire between alternator 4P connector terminal No. 3 and ECM/PCM connector terminal B46.