Manufacturer Code Charts: 104
VSA DTC Troubleshooting: 25, 26, 104
DTC 25: Yaw Rate Sensor
DTC 26: Lateral Acceleration Sensor
DTC 104: Yaw Rate-Lateral Acceleration Sensor
1. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
2. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
3. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), then turn it to ON (II) again.
4. Check for DTCs with the HDS.
Is DTC 25, 26, or 104 indicated?
YES - Go to step 8.
NO - Go to step 5.
5. Test-drive the vehicle around a number of corners.
NOTE: Drive the vehicle on the road, not on a lift.
6. Check for DTCs with the HDS.
Is DTC 25, 26, or 104 indicated?
YES - Go to step 7.
NO - Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for loose terminals between the yaw rate-lateral acceleration sensor 4P connector and the VSA modulator-control unit 47P connector. Refer to intermittent failures troubleshooting. Reading and Clearing Diagnostic Trouble Codes
7. Check the size, air pressure, and the amount of wear of all four tires, and check the wheel alignment. Service and Repair
Is the tire condition and wheel alignment OK?
YES - Go to step 8.
NO - Make sure the suspension is not modified, and adjust the wheel alignment, and recheck by test-driving.
8. Check the YAW/G SENSOR DIAGNOSIS in the VSA FREEZE DATA with the HDS.
Is the YAW/G SENSOR DIAGNOSIS OK?
YES - Go to step 9.
NO - Replace the yaw rate-lateral acceleration sensor. Service and Repair
9. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
10. Disconnect the yaw rate-lateral acceleration sensor 4P connector. Service and Repair
11. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
12. Measure the voltage between yaw rate-lateral acceleration sensor 4P connector terminals No. 1 and No. 4.
Is there battery voltage?
YES - Go to step 17.
NO - Go to step 13.
13. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
14. Disconnect the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box connector P (20P).
- USA model. Driver's Under-Dash Fuse/Relay Box (MICU) Removal/Installation (USA)
- Canada model. Driver's Under-Dash Fuse/Relay Box (MICU) Removal/Installation (Canada)
15. Check for continuity between yaw rate-lateral acceleration sensor 4P connector terminal No. 1 and driver's under-dash fuse/relay box connector P (20P) terminal No. 7.
Is there continuity?
YES - Go to step 16.
NO - Repair an open in the wire between the yaw rate-lateral acceleration sensor and the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box.
16. Check for continuity between yaw rate-lateral acceleration sensor 4P connector terminal No. 4 and body ground.
Is there continuity?
YES - Go to step 17.
NO - Repair an open in the wire between the yaw rate-lateral acceleration sensor and body ground (G503).
17. Disconnect the VSA modulator-control unit 47P connector. Service and Repair
18. Check for continuity between VSA modulator-control unit 47P connector terminals No. 12, No. 13, and yaw rate-lateral acceleration sensor 4P connector terminals No. 3, No. 2 individually.
Is there continuity?
YES - Go to step 19.
NO - Repair an open in the wire between the VSA modulator-control unit and the yaw rate-lateral acceleration sensor.
19. Substitute a known-good yaw rate-lateral acceleration sensor. Service and Repair
20. Reconnect all connectors.
21. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
22. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
23. Do the VSA sensor neutral position memorization. Programming and Relearning
24. Test-drive the vehicle around a number of corners.
NOTE: Drive the vehicle on the road, not on a lift.
25. Check for DTCs with the HDS.
Is DTC 25, 26, or 104 indicated?
YES - Go to step 26.
NO - Replace the original yaw rate-lateral acceleration sensor. Service and Repair
26. Update the VSA modulator-control unit if it does not have the latest software. Testing and Inspection If the unit already has the latest software, substitute a known-good VSA modulator-control unit. Service and Repair
27. Test-drive the vehicle around a number of corners.
NOTE: Drive the vehicle on the road, not on a lift.
28. Check for DTCs with the HDS.
Is DTC 25, 26, or 104 indicated?
YES - Check for loose terminals in the VSA modulator-control unit 47P connector. If the VSA modulator-control unit was updated, substitute a known-good VSA modulator-control unit, Service and Repair then retest. If the VSA modulator-control unit was substituted, go to step 1.
NO - If the VSA modulator-control unit was updated, troubleshooting is complete. If the VSA modulator-control unit was substituted, replace the original VSA modulator-control unit. Service and Repair If any other DTCs are indicated, go to the indicated DTCs troubleshooting.