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VSA System




VSA DTC Troubleshooting: 21, 22, 23, 24

DTC 21, 22, 23, 24: Magnetic Encoder (Wheel Bearing)

1. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).

2. Clear the DTC with the HDS.

3. Test-drive the vehicle at 19 mph (30 km/h) or more.
NOTE: Drive the vehicle on the road, not on a lift.

4. Check for DTCs with the HDS.

Is DTC 21, 22, 23, or 24 indicated?
YES - Go to step 5.

NO - Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for loose terminals in the VSA modulator-control unit 47P connector. Refer to intermittent failures troubleshooting. Reading and Clearing Diagnostic Trouble Codes


5. Inspect the appropriate magnetic encoder for damage, debris, and correct installation.





Is the magnetic encoder OK?
YES - Go to step 6.

NO - Remove the debris from the magnetic encoder, or replace the wheel bearing (front) or the hub bearing unit (rear):

- Front: Replace the front wheel bearing. Service and Repair

- Rear: Replace the rear hub bearing unit. Service and Repair



6. Update the VSA modulator-control unit if it does not have the latest software. Testing and Inspection If the unit already has the latest software, substitute a known-good VSA modulator-control unit. Service and Repair

7. Test-drive the vehicle at 19 mph (30 km/h) or more.
NOTE: Drive the vehicle on the road, not on a lift.

8. Check for DTCs with the HDS.

Is DTC 21, 22, 23, or 24 indicated?
YES - Check for loose terminals in the VSA modulator-control unit 47P connector. If the VSA modulator-control unit was updated, substitute a known-good VSA modulator-control unit, Service and Repair then retest. If the VSA modulator-control unit was substituted, go to step 1.

NO - If the VSA modulator-control unit was updated, troubleshooting is complete. If the VSA modulator-control unit was substituted, replace the original VSA modulator-control unit. Service and Repair If any other DTCs are indicated, go to the indicated DTCs troubleshooting.