Manufacturer Code Charts: 27
VSA DTC Troubleshooting: 27
DTC 27: Steering Angle Sensor
1. Check the size, air pressure, and the amount of wear of all four tires, and check the wheel alignment. Service and Repair
Is the tire condition and wheel alignment OK?
YES - Go to step 2.
NO - Make sure the suspension is not modified, and adjust the wheel alignment, and recheck by test-driving.
2. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
3. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
4. Test-drive the vehicle around a number of corners.
NOTE: Drive the vehicle on the road, not on a lift.
5. Check for DTCs with the HDS.
Is DTC 27 indicated?
YES - Go to step 6.
NO - Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for loose terminals between the steering angle sensor 5P connector and the VSA modulator-control unit 47P connector. Refer to intermittent failures troubleshooting. Reading and Clearing Diagnostic Trouble Codes
6. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
7. Disconnect the steering angle sensor 5P connector. Service and Repair
8. Disconnect the VSA modulator-control unit 47P connector. Service and Repair
9. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
10. Measure the voltage between body ground and VSA modulator-control unit 47P connector terminals No. 5 and No. 40 individually.
Is there 0.1 V more?
YES - Repair a short to power in the wire between the VSA modulator-control unit and the steering angle sensor.
NO - Go to step 11.
11. Measure the voltage between body ground and VSA modulator-control unit 47P connector terminals No. 30, No. 38, and No. 41 individually.
Is there 0.1 V more?
YES - Repair a short to power in the wire between the VSA modulator-control unit and the steering angle sensor.
NO - Go to step 12.
12. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
13. Check for continuity between body ground and VSA modulator-control unit 47P connector terminals No. 5 and No. 40 individually.
Is there continuity?
YES - Repair a short to body ground in the wire between the VSA modulator-control unit and the steering angle sensor.
NO - Go to step 14.
14. Check for continuity between body ground and VSA modulator-control unit 47P connector terminals No. 30, No. 38, and No. 41 individually.
Is there continuity?
YES - Repair a short to body ground in the wire between the VSA modulator-control unit and the steering angle sensor.
NO - Go to step 15.
15. Check for continuity between VSA modulator-control unit 47P connector terminals No. 5, No. 40 and steering angle sensor 5P connector terminals No. 5, No. 1 individually.
Is there continuity?
YES - Go to step 16.
NO - Repair an open in the wire between the VSA modulator-control unit and the steering angle sensor.
16. Check for continuity between VSA modulator-control unit 47P connector terminals No. 30, No. 38, No. 41 and steering angle sensor 5P connector terminals No. 3, No. 4, and No. 2 individually.
Is there continuity?
YES - Go to step 17.
NO - Repair an open in the wire between the VSA modulator-control unit and the steering angle sensor.
17. Substitute a known-good steering angle sensor. Service and Repair
18. Reconnect all connectors.
19. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
20. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
21. Test-drive the vehicle around a number of corners.
NOTE: Drive the vehicle on the road, not on a lift.
22. Check for DTCs with the HDS.
Is DTC 27 indicated?
YES - Go to step 23.
NO - Check for loose terminals in the steering angle sensor 5P connector. If the connections are OK, replace the steering angle sensor. Service and Repair
23. Update the VSA modulator-control unit if it does not have the latest software. Testing and Inspection If the unit already has the latest software, substitute a known-good VSA modulator-control unit. Service and Repair
24. Test-drive the vehicle around a number of corners.
NOTE: Drive the vehicle on the road, not on a lift.
25. Check for DTCs with the HDS.
Is DTC 27 indicated?
YES - Check for loose terminals in the VSA modulator-control unit 47P connector. If the VSA modulator-control unit was updated, substitute a known-good VSA modulator-control unit, Service and Repair then retest. If the VSA modulator-control unit was substituted, go to step 1.
NO - If the VSA modulator-control unit was updated, troubleshooting is complete. If the VSA modulator-control unit was substituted, replace the original VSA modulator-control unit. Service and Repair If any other DTCs are indicated, go to the indicated DTCs troubleshooting.