Operation CHARM: Car repair manuals for everyone.

2-8




Active Damper System DTC Troubleshooting: 2-8, 2-A

DTC 2-8:

Right-front Suspension Stroke Sensor Signal Circuit Low Voltage

DTC 2-A:

Right-rear Suspension Stroke Sensor Signal Circuit Low Voltage

NOTE: If DTC 8-2 is stored at the same time as DTC 2-8 or DTC 2-A, troubleshoot DTC 8-2 first, then recheck for DTC 2-8 and DTC 2-A.

1. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).

2. Clear the DTC with the HDS.

3. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).

4. Start the engine, and wait 5 seconds.

5. Check for DTCs with the HDS.

Is DTC 2-8, or 2-A indicated?

YES -

Go to step 6.

NO -

Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for poor or loose connections between the suspension stroke sensor and the active damper control unit.�

6. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).

7. Disconnect the appropriate suspension stroke sensor 3P connector.






8. Disconnect active damper control unit connector A (20P) Service and Repair.

9. Check for continuity between body ground and the appropriate active damper control unit connector A (20P) terminal (see table).









Is there continuity?

YES -

Repair a short to body ground in the wire between the appropriate suspension stroke sensor and the active damper control unit.�

NO -

Go to step 10.

10. Disconnect active damper control unit connector B (14P) Service and Repair.

11. Check for continuity between appropriate suspension stroke sensor 3P connector terminals No. 2 and No. 3.





Is there continuity?

YES -

Repair a short in the wires between the appropriate suspension stroke sensor and the active damper control unit.�

NO -

Go to step 12.

12. Check for continuity between the appropriate active damper control unit connector A (20P) terminal and appropriate suspension stroke sensor 3P connector terminal No. 2 (see table).









Is there continuity?

YES -

Go to step 13.

NO -

Repair an open in the wire between the appropriate suspension stroke sensor and the active damper control unit.�

13. Check for continuity between active damper control unit connector B (14P) terminal No. 4 and appropriate suspension stroke sensor 3P connector terminal No. 1 (see table).









Is there continuity?

YES -

Go to step 14.

NO -

Repair an open in the wire between the appropriate suspension stroke sensor and the active damper control unit.�

14. Reconnect active damper control unit connector A (20P) and connector B (14P).

15. Start the engine, and wait 5 seconds.

16. Measure the voltage between body ground and appropriate suspension stroke sensor 3P connector terminal No. 1.









Is there about 5 V?

YES -

Replace the suspension stroke sensor Service and Repair.�

NO -

Replace the active damper control unit Service and Repair.�