2-8
Active Damper System DTC Troubleshooting: 2-8, 2-A
DTC 2-8:
Right-front Suspension Stroke Sensor Signal Circuit Low Voltage
DTC 2-A:
Right-rear Suspension Stroke Sensor Signal Circuit Low Voltage
NOTE: If DTC 8-2 is stored at the same time as DTC 2-8 or DTC 2-A, troubleshoot DTC 8-2 first, then recheck for DTC 2-8 and DTC 2-A.
1. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
2. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
3. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
4. Start the engine, and wait 5 seconds.
5. Check for DTCs with the HDS.
Is DTC 2-8, or 2-A indicated?
YES -
Go to step 6.
NO -
Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for poor or loose connections between the suspension stroke sensor and the active damper control unit.�
6. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
7. Disconnect the appropriate suspension stroke sensor 3P connector.
8. Disconnect active damper control unit connector A (20P) Service and Repair.
9. Check for continuity between body ground and the appropriate active damper control unit connector A (20P) terminal (see table).
Is there continuity?
YES -
Repair a short to body ground in the wire between the appropriate suspension stroke sensor and the active damper control unit.�
NO -
Go to step 10.
10. Disconnect active damper control unit connector B (14P) Service and Repair.
11. Check for continuity between appropriate suspension stroke sensor 3P connector terminals No. 2 and No. 3.
Is there continuity?
YES -
Repair a short in the wires between the appropriate suspension stroke sensor and the active damper control unit.�
NO -
Go to step 12.
12. Check for continuity between the appropriate active damper control unit connector A (20P) terminal and appropriate suspension stroke sensor 3P connector terminal No. 2 (see table).
Is there continuity?
YES -
Go to step 13.
NO -
Repair an open in the wire between the appropriate suspension stroke sensor and the active damper control unit.�
13. Check for continuity between active damper control unit connector B (14P) terminal No. 4 and appropriate suspension stroke sensor 3P connector terminal No. 1 (see table).
Is there continuity?
YES -
Go to step 14.
NO -
Repair an open in the wire between the appropriate suspension stroke sensor and the active damper control unit.�
14. Reconnect active damper control unit connector A (20P) and connector B (14P).
15. Start the engine, and wait 5 seconds.
16. Measure the voltage between body ground and appropriate suspension stroke sensor 3P connector terminal No. 1.
Is there about 5 V?
YES -
Replace the suspension stroke sensor Service and Repair.�
NO -
Replace the active damper control unit Service and Repair.�