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Active Damper System Indicator Does Not Go Off, and No DTCs Are Stored




Active Damper System Symptom Troubleshooting - Active damper system indicator does not go off, and no DTCs are stored

Active damper system indicator does not go off, and no DTCs are stored

NOTE: Check for gauge DTCs with the HDS Diagnostic Aids. If gauge DTCs are stored, troubleshoot those DTCs first.

1. Check for the communication between the vehicle and the HDS.

Is there communication with all vehicle systems?

YES -

Check for loose terminals in the gauge control module connector A (12P). If necessary, substitute a known-good gauge control module, then recheck. If it is OK, replace the original gauge control module Service and Repair.�

NO -

If the HDS does not communicate with all the systems of the vehicle, troubleshoot the DLC circuit Testing and Inspection. If the HDS does not communicate with only the active damper control unit, go to step 2.

2. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).

3. Check the No. 21 (7.5 A) fuse in the under-dash fuse/relay box.

Is the fuse blown?

YES -

Replace the No. 21 (7.5 A) fuse, and recheck. If the fuse continues to blow, check for short to body ground in the wire between the No. 21 (7.5 A) fuse and No. 1 fuse in the auxiliary under-hood fuse/relay box.�

NO -

Reinstall the fuse, then go to step 4.

4. Check the No. 1 (10 A) fuse in the auxiliary under-hood fuse/relay box.

Is the fuse blown?

YES -

Replace the fuse, and recheck.�

NO -

Go to step 5.

5. Test the TECH relay Power Relay Test.

Is the relay OK?

YES -

Go to step 6.

NO -

Replace the relay, and recheck.�

6. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).

7. Measure the voltage between body ground and active damper control unit connector A (20P) terminal No. 8.





Is there battery voltage?

YES -

Go to step 8.

NO -

Repair an open in the wire between the active damper control unit and the TECH relay in the auxiliary under-dash fuse/relay box.�

8. Measure the voltage between body ground and active damper control unit connector A (20P) terminals No. 18 and No. 19 individually.





Is there less than 0.5 V?

YES -

Go to step 9.

NO -

Repair an open in the wire between the active damper control unit and body ground (G401 or G302).�

9. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).

10. Disconnect gauge control module connector A (12P) Service and Repair.

11. Disconnect active damper control unit connector B (14P) Service and Repair.

12. Check for continuity between the active damper control unit connector B (14P) terminals and the gauge control module connector A (12P) terminals individually (see table).









Is there continuity?

YES -

Check for loose terminals in the active damper control unit connectors A (20P)/B (14P). If necessary, substitute a known-good active damper control unit, then recheck. If it is OK, replace the original active damper control unit Service and Repair.�

NO -

Repair an open in the wire between the gauge control module and the active damper control unit.�