Manufacturer Code Charts: 138
VSA DTC Troubleshooting: 138
DTC 138:
Brake Pedal Position Switch Stuck OFF (Software)
1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
2. Check the No. 12 (15 A) fuse in the under-hood fuse/relay box.
Is the fuse OK?
YES -
Reinstall the fuse, and go to step 3.
NO -
Replace the fuse, and recheck. If the fuse is blown, check for a short to body ground in the fuse circuit.�
3. Disconnect the brake pedal position switch 4P connector Adjustments.
4. Measure the voltage between brake pedal position switch 4P connector terminal No. 1 and body ground.
Is there battery voltage?
YES -
Go to step 5.
NO -
Repair an open in the wire between the No. 12 (15 A) fuse in the under-hood fuse/relay box and the brake pedal position switch.�
5. Short the SCS line with the HDS.
6. Disconnect PCM connector A (44P) Service and Repair.
7. Check for continuity between brake pedal position switch 4P connector terminal No. 2 and PCM connector A (44P) terminal No. 40.
Is there continuity?
YES -
Go to step 8.
NO -
Repair an open in the wire between the PCM and the brake pedal position switch.�
8. Do the brake pedal position switch test Testing and Inspection.
Is the switch OK?
YES -
Go to step 9.
NO -
Replace the brake pedal position switch Service and Repair.
9. Reconnect all connectors.
10. Update the PCM if it does not have the latest software PCM Update, or substitute a known-good PCM.
11. Start the engine, then press the brake pedal slowly and hard.
12. Check for DTCs with the HDS.
Is DTC 138 indicated?
YES -
Check for loose terminals in the VSA modulator-control unit 46P connector. If necessary, substitute a known-good VSA modulator-control unit Service and Repair, then recheck. If the VSA modulator-control unit was substituted, go to step 1.
NO -
If the PCM was updated, troubleshooting is complete. If the PCM was substituted, replace the original PCM Service and Repair.�