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Security Hood Switch Circuit Troubleshooting




Keyless/Power Door Locks/Security System Symptom Troubleshooting - Security hood switch circuit troubleshooting

Security hood switch circuit troubleshooting

1. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), or press the engine start/stop button to select the ON mode.

2. With the hood closed, select SECURITY with the HDS, and enter the DATA LIST.

3. Check the ON/OFF information of the SECURITY HOOD SWITCH in the DATA LIST.

Is information indicator ON?

YES -

Go to step 4.

NO -

Go to step 8.

4. Disconnect the security hood switch 2P connector.

5. Check the ON/OFF information of the SECURITY HOOD SWITCH in the DATA LIST.

Is information indicator OFF?

YES -

Faulty security hood switch; replace the hood latch Service and Repair.

NO -

Go to step 6.

6. Disconnect driver's under-dash fuse/relay box connector G (13P).

7. Check for continuity between driver's under-dash fuse/relay box connector G (13P) terminal No. 3 and body ground.





Is there continuity?

YES -

Repair a short to ground in the wire.

NO -

Faulty driver's MICU; replace the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box Drivers Under-Dash Fuse/Relay Box (Drivers MICU) Removal and Installation.

8. Disconnect the security hood switch 2P connector.

9. Connect security hood switch 2P connector terminal No. 2 and body ground with a jumper wire.





10. Check the ON/OFF information of the SECURITY HOOD SWITCH in the DATA LIST.

Is information indicator ON?

YES -

Go to step 11.

NO -

Go to step 12.

11. Check for continuity between security hood switch 2P connector terminal No. 1 and body ground.





Is there continuity?

YES -

Faulty security hood switch; replace the hood latch Service and Repair.

NO -

Repair an open or high resistance in the ground wire or poor ground (G302).

12. Connect driver's under-dash fuse/relay box connector G (13P) terminal No. 3 and body ground with a jumper wire.





13. Check the ON/OFF information of the SECURITY HOOD SWITCH in the DATA LIST.

Is information indicator ON?

YES -

Repair an open or high resistance in the wire.

NO -

Faulty driver's MICU; replace the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box Drivers Under-Dash Fuse/Relay Box (Drivers MICU) Removal and Installation.