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B2337







B2337-HORN CONTROL CIRCUIT HIGH (TIPM)





For a complete wiring diagram Consult Diagrams/Electrical

- When Monitored:
With the ignition on. Battery voltage greater than 10.4 volts.

- Set Condition:
A shorted high condition in the (X21)/(X22) Horn Control Output circuit.





Diagnostic Test

1. CHECK FOR ACTIVE DTC B2337 - HORN CONTROL CIRCUIT HIGH IN THE TIPM
Turn the ignition on.
With the scan tool, record and erase DTC's
Operate the Horn Switch several times.
With the scan tool, read DTC's.
Does the scan tool display active DTC B2337- HORN CONTROL CIRCUIT HIGH?

Yes

- Go To2

No

- The conditions that caused this code to set are not present at this time. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors.

2. CHECKING THE HORN(S) AND (Z904) GROUND CIRCUIT
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Horn(s) C1 connector(s).
Momentarily jumper 12-volts to the horn(s).
Did the horn(s) operate properly?

Yes

- Go To 4

No

- Go To3


3. (Z904) GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN




Disconnect the Horn(s) C2 connector(s).
Using a 12-volt test light connected to 12-volts, probe the (Z904) ground circuit at the C2 connector(s).
Does the test light illuminate brightly?

Yes

- Replace the Horn(s) as necessary.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.Body Verification Test

No

- Repair the open or excessive resistance in the (Z904) Ground circuit.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Body Verification Test

4. (X21)/(X22) HORN CONTROL OUTPUT CIRCUIT SHORTED TO BATTERY VOLTAGE




Turn the ignition off
Disconnect the C11 TIPM harness connector.
Ignition on, engine not running.
Measure the voltage between (X21)/(X22) Horn Control Output circuit(s) and ground at the Horn C1 connector(s).
Is there any voltage present?

Yes

- Repair the short to battery voltage in the (X21)/(X22) Horn Control Output circuit.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Body Verification Test

No

- Go To 5

5. TOTALLY INTEGRATED POWER MODULE
NOTE: Before continuing, check the TIPM harness connector terminals for corrosion, damage, or terminal push out. Repair as necessary.

Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wire harness and connectors.
Pay particular attention to all Power and Ground circuits.
Were any problems found?

Yes

- Repair as necessary.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Body Verification Test

No

- Replace the Totally Integrated Power Module.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Body Verification Test