Operation CHARM: Car repair manuals for everyone.

P0522







P0522-OIL PRESSURE SENSOR LOW





For a complete wiring diagram Consult Diagrams/Electrical

- When Monitored:
With the ignition on, engine not running or cranking, and battery voltage above 10.4 volts.

- Set Condition:
The Oil Pressure Switch voltage at the PCM goes ABOVE 4.078 volts for 25 msec.





1. ACTIVE DTC
Ignition on, engine not running.
With a scan tool, read DTCs.
Is the DTC active at this time?

Yes

- Go To 2

No

- Refer to the INTERMITTENT CONDITION Diagnostic Procedure.Intermittent Condition
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test

2. OIL PRESSURE SWITCH INTERNAL FAILURE
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Oil Pressure Switch harness connector.

NOTE: When there is no oil pressure present, the Oil Pressure Switch contacts are normally closed.

NOTE: Engine must be off for a minimum of 90 seconds to allow for the oil pressure to bleed down.

Measure the resistance between the Engine Oil Pressure Signal circuit terminal in the Oil Pressure Switch and ground.
Is the resistance above 5 ohms?

Yes

- Replace the Oil Pressure Switch.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test

No

- Go To3

3. (G6) ENGINE OIL PRESSURE SIGNAL CIRCUIT ABOVE 11.0 VOLTS




Turn the ignition on.
Measure the voltage of the Engine Oil Pressure Signal circuit at the Oil Pressure Switch harness connector.
Is the voltage above 11.0 volts?

Yes

- Go To4

No

- Go To5

4. (G6) ENGINE OIL PRESSURE SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE




Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the PCM harness connector.
Turn the ignition on.
Measure the voltage of the Engine Oil Pressure Signal circuit at the Oil Pressure Switch harness connector.
Is there any voltage present?

Yes

- Repair the (G6) Engine Oil Pressure Signal circuit for a short to voltage.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test

No

- Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test

5. (G6) ENGINE OIL PRESSURE SIGNAL CIRCUIT OPEN




Turn the ignition off.

CAUTION: Do not probe the PCM harness connectors. Probing the PCM harness connectors will damage the PCM terminals resulting in poor terminal to pin connection. Install Miller Special Tool #8815 to perform diagnosis.

Measure the resistance of the (G6) Engine Oil Pressure Signal circuit from the Oil Pressure Switch harness connector to the appropriate terminal of special tool #8815.
Is the resistance below 100 ohms?

Yes

- Repair the open (G6) Engine Oil Pressure Signal circuit.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test

No

- Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test