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P0582







P0582-SPEED CONTROL VACUUM SOLENOID CIRCUIT





For a complete wiring diagram Consult Diagrams/Electrical

- When Monitored:
Ignition on. Speed Control active.

- Set Condition:
The PCM detects an open or short to voltage in the Speed Control Vacuum Control circuit. One Trip Fault.





Diagnostic Test

1. SPEED CONTROL VACUUM CONTROL
Ignition on, engine not running.
With the scan tool read DTCs and record the related Freeze Frame data.
With the scan tool actuate the Speed Control Vacuum Solenoid and note operation.
Does the Speed Control Vacuum Solenoid actuate properly?

Yes

- Refer to the INTERMITTENT CONDITION Diagnostic Procedure.Intermittent Condition
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test

No

- Go To2

2. (V397) S/C BRAKE SWITCH OUTPUT CIRCUIT
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the S/C Servo harness connector.
Turn the ignition on.
Using the scan tool actuate the S/C Vacuum Solenoid.
Using a test light connected to ground, probe the (V397) S/C Brake Switch Output circuit in the S/C Servo harness connector.
Does the test light illuminate brightly and flash on and off?

Yes

- Go To6

No

- Go To3

3. (V32) S/C SUPPLY CIRCUIT
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Stop Lamp Switch harness connector.
Turn the ignition on.
Using the scan tool actuate the S/C Vacuum Solenoid.
Using a test light connected to ground, probe the (V32) S/C Supply circuit in the Brake Switch harness connector.
Does the test light illuminate brightly?

Yes

- Go To4

No

- Go To10

4. (V397) S/C BRAKE SWITCH OUTPUT CIRCUIT OPEN




Turn the ignition off.
Measure the resistance of the (V397) S/C Brake Switch Output circuit from the Speed Control Servo harness connector to the Stop Lamp Switch connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?

Yes

- Go To5

No

- Repair the open in the (V397) S/C Brake Switch Output circuit.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test

5. (V397) S/C BRAKE SWITCH OUTPUT CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND




Measure the resistance between ground and the (V397) S/C Brake Switch Output circuit at the Speed Control Servo harness connector.
Is the resistance below 100 ohms?

Yes

- Repair the short to ground in the (V397) S/C Brake Switch Output circuit.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test

No

- Replace the Stop Lamp Switch.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test

6. (Z902) S/C GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN




Turn the ignition off.
Measure the resistance of the (Z902) S/C Ground circuit at the S/C Servo harness connector to ground.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?

Yes

- Go To7

No

- Repair the open in the (Z902) S/C Ground circuit.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test

7. SPEED CONTROL VACUUM SOLENOID
Ignition on, engine not running.
With the scan tool actuate the Speed Control Vacuum Solenoid.
Using a 12-volt test light connected to battery voltage, probe the S/C Vacuum Control circuit.
Does the test light illuminate brightly and flash on and off?

Yes

- Replace the Speed Control Servo.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test

No

- Go To8

8. (V36) S/C VACUUM SOL CONTROL CIRCUIT OPEN




Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the S/C Servo harness connector.
Disconnect the PCM harness connector.

CAUTION: Do not probe the PCM harness connectors. Probing the PCM harness connectors will damage the PCM terminals resulting in poor terminal to pin connection. Install Miller Special Tool #8815 to perform diagnosis.

Measure the resistance of the (V36) S/C Vacuum Sol Control circuit from the Speed Control Servo harness connector to the appropriate terminal of special tool # 8815.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?

Yes

- Go To9

No

- Repair the open/high resistance in the (V36) S/C Vacuum Sol Control circuit.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test

9. (V36) SPEED CONTROL VACUUM SOLENOID CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND




Measure the resistance between ground and the (V36) S/C Vacuum Solenoid Control circuit at the Speed Control Servo harness connector.
Is the resistance below 100 ohms?

Yes

- Repair the short to ground in the (V36) S/C Vacuum Sol Control circuit.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test

No

- Go To12

10. (V32) S/C SUPPLY OPEN




Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the PCM harness connector.

CAUTION: Do not probe the PCM harness connectors. Probing the PCM harness connectors will damage the PCM terminals resulting in poor terminal to pin connection. Install Miller Special Tool #8815 to perform diagnosis.

Measure the resistance of the (V32) S/C Supply circuit from the Brake Lamp Switch harness connector to the appropriate terminal of special tool # 8815.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?

Yes

- Go To11

No

- Repair the open/high resistance in the (V32) S/C Supply circuit.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test

11. (V32) S/C SUPPLY CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND




Measure the resistance between ground and the (V32) S/C Supply circuit at the Speed Control Servo harness connector.
Is the resistance below 100 ohms?

Yes

- Repair the short to ground in the (V32) S/C Supply circuit.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test

No

- Go To12

12. PCM

NOTE: Before continuing, check the PCM harness connector terminals for corrosion, damage, or terminal push out. Repair as necessary.

If the there are no possible causes remaining, view repair.

Repair

- Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test