Operation CHARM: Car repair manuals for everyone.

P0952







P0952-AUTOSTICK INPUT CIRCUIT LOW





For a complete wiring diagram Consult Diagrams/Electrical.

Theory of Operation

The AutoStick(R) switch contains two hall effect switches connected to ground. The PCM has two separate inputs, upshift and downshift. When the PCM detects an input from the switch, upshift or downshift, it will shift the transmission to the desired gear. If the PCM detects both inputs at the same time, the DTC will set.

- When Monitored:
Whenever the engine is running.

- Set Condition:
The transmission is not in the AutoStick(R) position and the upshift or downshift is reporting closed - below 0.3 volts or if both switches are reported closed at the same time.





Always perform the 40/41TE Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. Testing and Inspection

Diagnostic Test

1. CHECK IF THE DTC IS CURRENT
With the scan tool, check the STARTS SINCE SET counter for P0952.

NOTE: Note: This counter only applies to the last DTC set.

Is the Starts Since Set counter set at 0?

Yes

- Go To2

No

- Go To5

2. CHECKING THE AUTOSTICK SWITCH
Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
Disconnect the AutoStick(R) Switch harness connector.
Ignition on, engine not running.
Measure the voltage of both the AutoStick(R) Upshift and Downshift Switch Signal circuits.
Is the voltage above 5.0 volts on both circuits?

Yes

- Replace the AutoStick(R) Switch.
- Perform 40/41TE VERIFICATION TEST Transmission Verification Test

No

- Go To3

3. CHECK THE (T44) AUTOSTICK(R) DOWNSHIFT SWITCH SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND




Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
Disconnect the PCM C3 harness connector.

CAUTION: Do not probe the PCM harness connectors. Probing the PCM harness connectors will damage the PCM terminals resulting in poor terminal to pin connection. Install Miller Special Tool #8815 to perform diagnosis.

Measure the resistance between ground and the (T44) AutoStick(R) Downshift Switch Signal circuit.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?

Yes

- Repair the (T44) AutoStick(R) Downshift Switch Signal circuit for a short to ground.
- Perform 40/41TE VERIFICATION TEST Transmission Verification Test

No

- Go To4

4. CHECK THE (T5) AUTOSTICK(R) UPSHIFT SWITCH SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT GROUND




Measure the resistance between ground and the (T5) AutoStick(R) Upshift Switch Signal circuit.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?

Yes

- Repair the (T5) AutoStick(R) Upshift Switch Signal circuit for a short to ground.
- Perform 40/41TE VERIFICATION TEST Transmission Verification Test

No

- Using the schematics as a guide, check the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) terminals for corrosion, damage, or terminal push out. Pay particular attention to all power and ground circuits. Check for Service Information Tune-ups or Service Bulletins for any possible causes that may apply. If no problems are found, replace and program the PCM. With the scan tool, perform QUICK LEARN.
- Perform 40/41TE VERIFICATION TEST Transmission Verification Test

5. INTERMITTENT WIRING AND CONNECTORS
The conditions necessary to set this DTC are not present at this time.
Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors specific to this circuit.
Wiggle the wires while checking for shorts and open circuits.
With the scan tool, check the EVENT DATA to help identify the conditions in which the DTC was set.
Were there any problems found?

Yes

- Repair as necessary.
- Perform 40/41TE VERIFICATION TEST Transmission Verification Test

No

- Test Complete.