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P1272







P1272-A/C CLUTCH CONTROL CIRCUIT 2 LOW (TIPM)





For a complete wiring diagram Consult Diagrams/Electrical.

- When Monitored:
With the ignition on. Battery voltage greater than 10 volts. A/C Switch on.

- Set Condition:
An open or shorted condition is detected in the A/C clutch relay control circuit. One Trip Fault. Three good trips to turn off the MIL.





Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. Initial Inspection and Diagnostic Overview.

Diagnostic Test

1. A/C COMPRESSOR CLUTCH OPERATION
Ignition on, engine not running.
With a scan tool under the PCM Actuators, actuate the A/C Clutch.
Is the A/C Compressor Clutch operating?

Yes

- Refer to the INTERMITTENT CONDITION Diagnostic Procedure.Intermittent Condition
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test

No

- Go To 2

2. A/C CLUTCH CONTROL OPERATION FROM THE PCM
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the C1 TIPM harness connector.
Ignition on, engine not running.
Using the scan tool under the PCM Actuators, actuate the A/C Clutch.
With a 12-volt test light connected to ground, probe the (C28) A/C Clutch Control circuit in the TIPM C1 harness connector.
Does the test light illuminate brightly and flash on an off?

Yes

- Go To 3

No

- Perform the Diagnostic Procedure for P0645-A/C CLUTCH CONTROL CIRCUIT. P0645

3. (C3) A/C CLUTCH CONTROL OUTPUT CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND




Turn the ignition off
Disconnect the C10 TIPM harness connector.
Disconnect the A/C Compressor Clutch harness connector.
Measure the resistance between ground and the (C3) A/C Clutch Control Output circuit at the A/C Compressor Clutch harness connector.
Is the resistance below 100 ohms?

Yes

- Repair the short to ground in the (C3) A/C Clutch Control Output circuit.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test

No

- Go To 4

4. A/C COMPRESSOR CLUTCH




Connect the C1 and C10 TIPM harness connectors.
Ignition on, engine not running.
Using the scan tool under the TIPM Actuators, actuate the A/C Clutch.
With a 12-volt test light connected to ground, probe the (C3) A/C Clutch Control Output circuit at the A/C Compressor Clutch harness connector.
Does the test light illuminate brightly and flash on and off?

Yes

- Replace the A/C Compressor Clutch.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test

No

- Go To 5

5. TOTALLY INTEGRATED POWER MODULE
NOTE: Before continuing, check the TIPM harness connector terminals for corrosion, damage, or terminal push out. Repair as necessary.

Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wire harness and connectors.
Pay particular attention to all Power and Ground circuits.
Were any problems found?

Yes

- Repair as necessary.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test

No

- Replace the Totally Integrated Power Module.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test