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P127C







P127C-FUEL PUMP CONTROL CIRCUIT 2 LOW (TIPM)





For a complete wiring diagram Consult Diagrams/Electrical.

- When Monitored:
With the ignition on. Battery voltage greater than 10.4 volts and the ASD sense switch is on. TIPM requesting Fuel Pump operation.

- Set Condition:
Actual Fuel Pump state is not equal to desired state. One Trip Fault. Three good trips to turn off the MIL.





Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. Initial Inspection and Diagnostic Overview.

Diagnostic Test

1. FUEL PUMP OPERATION
Ignition on, engine not running.
With a scan tool under the PCM Actuators, actuate the Fuel Pump.
Is the Fuel Pump operating?

Yes

- Refer to the INTERMITTENT CONDITION Diagnostic Procedure.Intermittent Condition
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test

No

- Go To 2

2. FUEL PUMP CONTROL OPERATION FROM THE PCM
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the TIPM C2 harness connector.
Ignition on, engine not running.
Using the scan tool under the PCM Actuators, actuate the Fuel Pump.
With a 12-volt test light connected to ground, probe the (K31) Fuel Pump Control circuit in the TIPM C2 harness connector.
Does the test light illuminate brightly and flash on an off?

Yes

- Go To 3

No

- Perform the Diagnostic Procedure for P0627-FUEL PUMP CONTROL CIRCUIT.P0627

3. (N1) FUEL PUMP CONTROL OUTPUT CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND




Turn the ignition off
Disconnect the TIPM C7 harness connector.
Disconnect the Fuel Pump Module harness connector.
Measure the resistance between ground and the (N1) Fuel Pump Control Output circuit at the Fuel Pump Module harness connector.
Is the resistance below 100 ohms?

Yes

- Repair the short to ground in the (N1) Fuel Pump Control Output circuit.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test

No

- Go To 4

4. FUEL PUMP MODULE




Connect the C2 and C7 TIPM harness connectors.
Ignition on, engine not running.
Using the scan tool under the TIPM Actuators, actuate the Fuel Pump.
With a 12-volt test light connected to ground, probe the (N1) Fuel Pump Control Output circuit at the Fuel Pump Module harness connector.
Does the test light illuminate brightly and flash on and off?

Yes

- Replace the Fuel Pump Module.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test

No

- Go To 5

5. TOTALLY INTEGRATED POWER MODULE
NOTE: Before continuing, check the TIPM harness connector terminals for corrosion, damage, or terminal push out. Repair as necessary.

Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wire harness and connectors.
Pay particular attention to all Power and Ground circuits.
Were any problems found?

Yes

- Repair as necessary.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test

No

- Replace the Totally Integrated Power Module.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test