Driver Door Lock Actuator Slow Response
Driver Door Lock Actuator Slow Response:
WHEN MONITORED
Continuous.
SET CONDITION
The Central Locking Pump/Security System Module (CLP/SSM) reports a short to power, ground, or an open that is detected by the Body Control Module (BCM) on the Door Lock Switch Mux circuit. A pressure/vacuum leak in the Driver Door Lock Actuator/Pneumatic Line can also set this DTC.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
- Door lock switch mux circuit short to voltage
- Door lock switch mux circuit short to ground
- Door lock switch mux circuit open
- Driver door lock actuator/pneumatic line leak
- Central locking pump/security system module internal failure
Diagnostic Test
1. MEASURE THE RESISTANCE OF THE DOOR LOCK SWITCH MUX CIRCUIT
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the BCM harness connector.
Disconnect the Console Switch Group harness connector.
NOTE: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.
Measure the resistance of the Door Lock Switch Mux circuit from the BCM harness connector to the Console Switch Group harness connector.
Q: Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
YES: Go to 2
NO: Repair the Door Lock Switch Mux circuit for an open. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test
2. MEASURE THE VOLTAGE OF THE DOOR LOCK SWITCH MUX CIRCUIT
Turn the ignition on.
Measure the voltage of the Door Lock Switch Mux circuit at the Console Switch Group harness connector.
Q: Is voltage present?
YES: Repair the Door Lock Switch Mux circuit for a short to voltage. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test
NO: Go to 3
3. MEASURE THE RESISTANCE OF THE DOOR LOCK SWITCH MUX CIRCUIT
Turn the ignition off.
Measure the resistance between ground and the Door Lock Switch Mux circuit at the BCM harness connector.
Q: Is the resistance below 10K ohms?
YES: Repair the Door Lock Switch Mux circuit for a short to ground. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test
NO: Go to 4
4. INSPECT THE DRIVER DOOR LOCK ACTUATOR/PNEUMATIC LINE FOR A PRESSURE/VACUUM LEAK
Connect the BCM harness connector.
Connect the Console Switch Group harness connector.
Turn the ignition on.
Actuate the Door Lock Switch and listen for an air leak from the Driver Door Lock Actuator while locking and unlocking the doors. Also, visually inspect the door and body routed pneumatic lines for damage.
Q: Is the Driver Door Lock Actuator/Pneumatic line damaged or leaking?
YES: Replace the Driver Door Lock Actuator or the leaking Pneumatic line. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test
NO: Replace the Central Locking Pump/Security System Module. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test