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P0131

(P0131) 02 SENSOR 1/1 CIRCUIT LOW

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Part 2 Of 2:






When Monitored and Set Condition
^ When Monitored: With the engine running between 1000 and 2000 RPM, engine load between 15% to 50%, closed loop mode, the three way catalytic converter temperature is greater than 380 °C (716 °F), and the 02 sensor heater must be ON for at least 220 seconds to enable the signal inactive portion of the test.
^ Set Condition: The high limit: 02 Sensor voltage is greater than 1.5 volts for approximately 5 seconds. The low limit: 02 Sensor voltage is less than 0.15 volts for approximately 5 seconds. Signal stays at center: The 02 Sensor voltage stays between 0.4 and 0.6 volts for more than approximately 15 seconds after the 02 Sensor heater has been ON for at least 220 seconds.

POSSIBLE CAUSES
02 SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT OPEN
02 SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND
02 SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORT TO VOLTAGE
02 SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN
ENGINE EXHAUST LEAK
02 SENSOR
POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE

1. MONITOR THE 02 SENSOR VOLTAGE





Turn the ignition on.
With the DRB III, monitor the 02 Sensor Signal voltage of the affected
Sensor.
Is the 02 Sensor voltage greater than 1.4 volts or less than 0.15 volts?
Yes>> If the value is greater than 1.4 volts, Go To 3
If the value is less than 0.15 volts, Go To 5
No>> Go To 2

2. 02 SENSOR VOLTAGE





Start the engine.
Operate the engine above 1200 RPM for 3 minutes and 40 seconds.
With the DRB III, monitor the 02 Sensor Signal voltage.
Does the 02 Sensor voltage stay between 0.4 and 0.6 volts?
Yes>> Go to11
No>> Go To 7

3. DISCONNECT THE 02 SENSOR





Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the 02 Sensor harness connector of the affected sensor.

Note: Check connectors-Clean/repair as necessary.

Turn the ignition on.
With the DRB III, monitor the 02 Sensor Signal voltage.
Is the 02 Sensor voltage less than 1.4 volts?
Yes>> Replace the affected 02 Sensor.
Perform Powertrain Verification Test - Ver 2
No>> Go To 4

4. 02 SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE





With the ignition on.
With the DRB III, monitor the 02 Sensor Signal voltage.
Is the 02 Sensor voltage greater than 2.0 volts?
Yes>> Repair the 02 Sensor Signal circuit for a short to voltage.
Perform Powertrain Verification Test - Ver 2
No>> Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module.
Perform Powertrain Verification Test - Ver 2

5. DISCONNECT THE 02 SENSOR





Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the 02 Sensor harness connector of the affected sensor.

Note: Check connectors-Clean/repair as necessary.

Turn the ignition on.
With the DRB III, monitor the 02 Sensor Signal voltage.
Is the 02 Sensor voltage more than 0.15 volts?
Yes>>

Note: Determine the cause of any contamination before replacing the sensor. Inspect for the following before replacing the 02 Sensor.
^ Fuel contamination.
^ Engine oil or coolant consumption.
^ Use of improper RTV sealant.

Replace the 02 Sensor if none of the above conditions are present.
Perform Powertrain Verification Test - Ver 2
No>> Go To 6

6. 02 SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND





Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the PCM C3 harness connector.

Note: Check connectors-Clean/repair as necessary. Measure the resistance between ground or any ground circuit in the PCM C3 harness connector and the 02 Sensor Signal circuit.

Is there continuity between the 02 Sensor Signal circuit and ground or any ground circuit in the PCM C3 harness connector?
Yes>> Repair the 02 Sensor Signal circuit for a short to ground or any ground circuit in the PCM C3 harness connector.
Perform Powertrain Verification Test - Ver 2
No>> Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module.
Perform Powertrain Verification Test - Ver 2

7. 02 SENSOR SYSTEM INSPECTION
Turn the ignition off.
Inspect for the following conditions.
^ Exhaust leak.
^ Incorrectly installed 02 Sensor.
^ Damaged wiring.
Did you find any of the above conditions?
Yes>> Repair the conditions.
Perform Powertrain Verification Test - Ver 2
No>> Go To 8

8. JUMPER THE 02 SENSOR





Disconnect the 02 Sensor harness connector of the affected 02 Sensor.

Note: Check connectors-Clean/repair as necessary. Turn the ignition on. Jumper the 02 Sensor Signal circuit to a ground. With the DRB III, monitor the 02 Sensor Signal voltage.

Does the 02 Sensor voltage stay between 0.4 and 0.6 volts?
Yes>> Go To 9
No>> Go To 10

9. 02 SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT OPEN





Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the PCM harness connectors.

Note: Check connectors-Clean/repair as necessary. Measure the resistance of the 02 Sensor Signal circuit from the 02 Sensor harness connector to the PCM harness connector.

Is the resistance less than 5.0 ohms?
Yes>> Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module.
Perform Powertrain Verification Test - Ver 2
No>> Repair the 02 Sensor Signal circuit for an open.
Perform Powertrain Verification Test - Ver 2

10. 02 SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN





Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the PCM harness connectors.

Note: Check connectors-Clean/repair as necessary. Measure the resistance of the 02 Sensor ground circuit from the 02 Sensor harness connector to the PCM harness connector.

Is the resistance less than 5.0 ohms?
Yes>>

Note: Determine the cause of any contamination before replacing the sensor. Inspect for the following before replacing the 02 Sensor.
^ Fuel contamination.
^ Engine oil or coolant consumption.
^ Use of improper RTV sealant.
Replace the Oxygen Sensor if none of the above conditions are present.
Perform Powertrain Verification Test - Ver 2
No>> Repair the 02 Sensor Ground circuit for an open.
Perform Powertrain Verification Test - Ver 2

11. INTERMITTENT WIRING AND CONNECTORS
The condition that caused this DTC to set is currently not present. Inspect the related wiring harness for a possible intermittent condition.

Note: Check connectors-Clean/repair as necessary. Poor pin to terminal connections can set DTCs. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors specific to this DTC. Wiggle the wires while checking for shorts and open circuits.

Note: Check for any Technical Service Bulletins that may apply.

Were there any problems found?
Yes>> Repair as necessary.
Perform Powertrain Verification Test - Ver 2
No>> The condition that caused this DTC to set is currently not present. Inspect the related wiring harness for a possible intermittent condition.