P0335
(P0335) CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR CIRCUITWhen Monitored and Set Condition
^ When Monitored: Engine cranking or running.
^ Set Condition: No Crankshaft Position (CKP) signal is present during engine cranking and at least 8 Camshaft Position Sensor (CMP) signals have occurred.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
INTERMITTENT CKP SIGNAL
CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR (CKP) SIGNAL CIRCUIT OPEN
CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED VOLTAGE
CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED GROUND
CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN
CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT SHORTED VOLTAGE
CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT SHORTED GROUND
CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR
POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE
Diagnostic Test
1. CHECK FOR CURRENT DTC
WARNING: WHEN THE ENGINE IS OPERATING, DO NOT STAND IN A DIRECT LINE WITH THE FAN. DO NOT PUT YOUR HANDS NEAR THE PULLEYS, BELTS OR FAN. DO NOT WEAR LOOSE CLOTHING.
Note: If the PCM detects and stores a DTC, the PCM also stores the engine/vehicle operating conditions under which the DTC was set. Some of these conditions are displayed on the DRB III at the same time the DTC is displayed.
Note: Before erasing stored DTCs, record these conditions. Attempting to duplicate these conditions may assist when checking for a DTC.
Turn the ignition on.
With the DRB III, erase PCM DTCs.
Note: It maybe necessary to road test the vehicle for this DTC to set. With the DRB III, read the PCM DTCs.
Did this DTC set again?
Yes>> Go To 2
No>> Go To 12
2. CKP WIRE HARNESS INSPECTION
Turn the ignition off.
Visually inspect the related wire harness. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires.
Visually inspect the related wire harness connectors. Look for broken,
bent, pushed out, or corroded terminals.
Ensure the Crankshaft Position (CKP) Sensor and the Camshaft Position Sensor are properly installed and the mounting bolt(s) are tight.
Refer to any Technical Service Bulletins that may apply.
Were any of the above conditions present?
Yes>> Repair as necessary.
Perform Powertrain Verification Test - Ver 2
No>> Go To 3
3. CKP SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT
With the ignition off.
Disconnect the Crankshaft Position Sensor harness connector.
Note: Check connectors-Clean/repair as necessary.
Turn the ignition on.
Measure the voltage of the CKP Sensor Signal circuit at the CKP Sensor
harness connector.
Is the voltage between 2.2 and 2.7 volts?
Yes>> Go To 4
No>> Go To 8
4. CKP SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT
With the ignition on.
Measure the voltage of the CKP Sensor Ground circuit at the CKP Sensor
harness connector.
Is the voltage between 2.2 and 2.7 volts?
Yes>> Go to11
No>> Go To 5
5. CKP SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the PCM C3 harness.
Note: Check connectors-Clean/repair as necessary.
Turn the ignition on.
Measure the voltage of the CKP Sensor Ground circuit at the CKP Sensor
harness.
Is the voltage above 1.0 volt?
Yes>> Repair the CKP Sensor Ground circuit for a short to voltage.
Perform Powertrain Verification Test - Ver 2
No>> Go To 6
6. CKP SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
Turn the ignition off.
Measure the resistance between ground and the CKP Sensor Ground circuit.
Is the resistance below 100 ohms?
Yes>> Repair the CKP Sensor Ground circuit for a short to ground.
Perform Powertrain Verification Test - Ver 2
No>> Go To 7
7. OPEN CKP SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT
With the ignition off.
Measure the resistance of the CKP Sensor Ground circuit from the CKP harness connector to the PCM C3 harness connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
Yes>> Repair the CKP Sensor Ground circuit for an open.
Perform Powertrain Verification Test - Ver 2
No>> Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module.
Perform Powertrain Verification Test - Ver 2
8. CKP SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the PCM C3 harness connector.
Note: Check connectors-Clean/repair as necessary.
Turn the ignition on.
Measure the voltage of the CKP Sensor Signal circuit at the CKP Sensor
harness connector.
Is the voltage above 1.0 volt?
Yes>> Repair the CKP Sensor Signal circuit for a short to voltage.
Perform Powertrain Verification Test - Ver 2
No>> Go To 9
9. CKP SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
Turn the ignition off.
Measure the resistance between ground and the CKP Sensor Signal circuit.
Is the resistance below 100 ohms?
Yes>> Repair the CKP Sensor Signal circuit for a short to ground.
Perform Powertrain Verification Test - Ver 2
No>> Go To 10
10. OPEN CKP SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT
With the ignition off.
Measure the resistance of the CKP Sensor Signal circuit from the CKP harness connector to the PCM C3 harness connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
Yes>> Repair the CKP Sensor Signal circuit for an open.
Perform Powertrain Verification Test - Ver 2
No>> Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module.
Perform Powertrain Verification Test - Ver 2
11. TONE WHEEL/PULSE RING INSPECTION
Turn the ignition off.
Remove the Crankshaft Position Sensor.
Inspect the Tone Wheel/Pulse Ring for damage, foreign material, or excessive movement.
Were any problems found?
Yes>> Repair or replace the Tone Wheel/Pulse Ring as necessary.
Perform Powertrain Verification Test - Ver 2
No>> Replace the Crankshaft Position Sensor.
Perform Powertrain Verification Test - Ver 2
12. INTERMITTENT WIRING AND CONNECTORS
The condition that caused this DTC to set is currently not present. Inspect the related wiring harness for a possible intermittent condition.
Note: Check connectors-Clean/repair as necessary. Poor pin to terminal connections can set DTCs.
Note: Check for any Technical Service Bulletins that may apply. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors specific to this DTC. Wiggle the wires while checking for shorts and/or open circuits.
Were there any problems found?
Yes>> Repair as necessary.
Perform Powertrain Verification Test - Ver 2
No>> The condition that caused this DTC to set is currently not present. Inspect the related wiring harness for a possible intermittent condition.