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P0412

(P0412) SECONDARY AIR INJECTION SWITCHOVER SOLENOID CIRCUIT






When Monitored and Set Condition
^ When Monitored: Continuously with the ignition on.
^ Set Condition: An improper voltage level has been detected by the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) on the air pump solenoid control circuit.

POSSIBLE CAUSES
FUSED ENGINE CONTROL RELAY OUTPUT CIRCUIT OPEN
GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN
FUSED ENGINE CONTROL RELAY OUTPUT CIRCUIT SHORTED
AIR PUMP SWITCHOVER SOLENOID
POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE

Diagnostic Test
1. ACTUATE THE SECONDARY AIR PUMP SWITCHOVER SOLENOID





Turn the ignition on.
With the DRB III, actuate the Air Pump Switchover Solenoid.
Does the Switchover Solenoid click on and off?
Yes>> Go To 5
No>> Go To 2

2. TESTING THE FUSED ENGINE CONTROL RELAY OUTPUT AND GROUND CIRCUIT OF THE SECONDARY AIR PUMP SWITCHOVER SOLENOID.





Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Air Pump Switchover Solenoid.

Note: Check connectors-Clean/repair as necessary.

Turn the ignition on.
With the DRB III, actuate the Air Pump Switchover Solenoid.
Measure the voltage between the Fused Engine Control Relay Output circuit and the Air Pump Switchover Solenoid Control circuit at the Air Pump
Switchover Solenoid harness connector.
Does the voltage toggle between B(+) and 0 volts?
Yes>> Replace the Air Pump Switchover Solenoid.
Perform Powertrain Verification Test - Ver 2
No>> Go To 3

3. CHECKING THE FUSED ENGINE CONTROL RELAY OUTPUT CIRCUIT AT THE AIR PUMP SWITCHOVER SOLENOID





With the ignition on.
Measure the voltage of the Fused Engine Control Relay Output circuit at
the Air Pump Switchover Solenoid harness connector.
Is the voltage above 10 volts?
Yes>> Go To 4
No>> Repair the Fused Engine Control Relay Output circuit for an open.
Perform Powertrain Verification Test - Ver 2

4. CHECKING THE AIR PUMP SWITCHOVER SOLENOID CONTROL CIRCUIT





Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the PCM C2 harness connector.

Note: Check connectors-Clean/repair as necessary. Measure the resistance of the Air Pump Switchover Solenoid Control circuit from the Air Pump Switchover Solenoid harness connector to the PCM C2 harness connector.

Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
Yes>> Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module.
Perform Powertrain Verification Test - Ver 2
No>> Repair the Air Pump Switchover Solenoid Control circuit for an open.
Perform Powertrain Verification Test - Ver 2

5. INTERMITTENT WIRING AND CONNECTORS
The condition that caused this DTC to set is currently not present. Inspect the related wiring harness for a possible intermittent condition.

Note: Check connectors-Clean/repair as necessary. Poor pin to terminal connections can set DTCs.

Note: Check for any Technical Service Bulletins that may apply. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors specific to this DTC. Wiggle the wires while checking for shorts and open circuits.

Were there any problems found?
Yes>> Repair as necessary.
Perform Powertrain Verification Test - Ver 2
No>> The condition that caused this DTC to set is currently not present. Inspect the related wiring harness for a possible intermittent condition.