P0561
(P0561 ) BATTERY SYSTEM VOLTAGEWhen Monitored and Set Condition
^ When Monitored: 180 seconds after the engine is started.
^ Set Condition: The voltage supply at the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) is less than 8 volts or greater than 16.5 volts for at least 5 seconds.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
ENGINE CONTROL FUSE #1 OUTPUT CIRCUIT OPEN
ENGINE CONTROL FUSE #1 OUTPUT CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
ENGINE CONTROL RELAY OUTPUT CIRCUIT OPEN
ENGINE CONTROL RELAY OUTPUT CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
RELAY CONTROL MODULE
POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE
Diagnostic Test
1. CHECK TO SEE IF BATTERY VOLTAGE DTC IS CURRENT
Note: Perform DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING - CHARGING SYSTEM
located in 8F-Engine Systems to verify the charging system is working
properly before continuing.
Note: Check for any Technical Service Bulletins that may apply.
Turn the ignition on.
With the DRB III, erase DTCs.
Turn the ignition off, then back on.
Monitor the DRB III for this DTC.
With the DRB III, read DTCs. If possible operate the vehicle within
the conditions that set the DTC.
Is the Battery System Voltage DTC displayed as ACTIVE?
Yes>> Go To 2
No>> Go To 5
2. ENGINE CONTROL FUSE #1 OUTPUT CIRCUIT
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect PCM C5 harness connector.
Note: Check connectors-Clean/repair as necessary.
Turn the ignition on.
With a 12-Volt test lamp connected to ground, probe the Fused Engine
Control Relay Output circuit at the PCM C5 harness connector. The lamp
should be bright, compare to when connected across the battery.
Does the test lamp illuminate brightly?
Yes>> Go To 3
No>> Go To 4
3. PCM
With the ignition on.
With a test lamp connected to a ground, probe the Engine Control Relay Output circuit at PCM C5 harness connector. The lamp should be bright, compared to when connected across the battery.
Does the test lamp illuminate brightly?
Yes>> Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module.
Perform Powertrain Verification Test - Ver 2
No>> Go To 4
4. ENGINE CONTROL RELAY OUTPUT CIRCUIT
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Relay Control Module E harness connector.
Note: Check connectors-Clean/repair as necessary. Measure the resistance of the Engine Control Relay Output circuit from the PCM C5 harness connector to the Relay Control Module E harness connector.
Measure the resistance of the B(+) circuit from the PCM C5 harness connector to the Relay Control Module E harness connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms for both circuits?
Yes>> Replace Relay Control Module.
Perform Powertrain Verification Test - Ver 2
No>> Repair the faulty circuit for an open.
Perform Powertrain Verification Test - Ver 2
5. INTERMITTENT WIRING AND CONNECTORS
The condition that caused this DTC to set is currently not present. Inspect the related wiring harness for a possible intermittent condition.
Note: Check connectors-Clean/repair as necessary. Poor pin to terminal connections can set DTCs. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors specific to this DTC. Wiggle the wires while checking for shorts and/or open circuits.
Note: Check for any Technical Service Bulletins that may apply.
Were there any problems found?
Yes>> Repair as necessary.
Perform Powertrain Verification Test - Ver 2
No>> The condition that caused this DTC to set is currently not present. Inspect the related wiring harness for a possible intermittent condition.