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(P2513) Enhanced Accident Report Driver Circuit High

(P2513) ENHANCED ACCIDENT REPORT DRIVER CIRCUIT HIGH






When Monitored and Set Condition
^ When Monitored: Ignition on.
^ Set Condition: The Occupant Restraint Controller (ORC) periodically sends out a signal to the Powertrain Control Module (PCM). If the PCM does not receive the signal from the ORC, the PCM will set the fault code.

POSSIBLE CAUSES
ENHANCED ACCIDENT REPORT DRIVER CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
ENHANCED ACCIDENT REPORT DRIVER SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
ENHANCED ACCIDENT REPORT DRIVER SIGNAL CIRCUIT OPEN
OCCUPANT RESTRAINT CONTROLLER
POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE

Diagnostic Test
1. CHECK FOR ACTIVE DTC





Note: If the PCM detects and stores a DTC, the PCM also stores the engine/vehicle operating conditions under which the DTC was set. Some of these conditions are displayed on the DRB III at the same time the DTC is displayed.

Note: Before erasing stored DTCs, record these conditions. Attempting to duplicate these conditions may assist when checking for an active DTC.

With the DRB III, check the ORC for proper communication and DTCs. If there are any Occupant Restraint Controller (ORC) DTCs, repair them before continuing this test.
Turn the ignition on.
With the DRB III, erase PCM DTCs.
Cycle the ignition switch on and off several times, pausing for at least 10 seconds at each key off and key on.
Turn the ignition on.
With the DRB III, read PCM DTCs.
Did this DTC set again?
Yes>> Go To 2
No>> Go To 6

2. ENHANCED ACCIDENT REPORT DRIVER SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE





WARNING: TURN THE IGNITION OFF, DISCONNECT THE BATTERY AND WAIT TWO MINUTES BEFORE PROCEEDING.

WARNING: WHEN RECONNECTING AIRBAG SYSTEM COMPONENTS, THE IGNITION MUST BE TURNED OFF AND THE BATTERY MUST BE DISCONNECTED.

Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Occupant Restraint Controller harness connector in accordance with the Service Information.
Disconnect the PCM C4 harness connectors.

Note: Check connectors-Clean/repair as necessary.

Turn the ignition on.
Measure the voltage of the Enhanced Accident Report Driver Signal circuit.
Is the voltage below 1.0 volt?
Yes>> Go To .
No>> Repair the Enhanced Accident Report Driver circuit for a short to voltage.
Perform Powertrain Verification Test - Ver 2

3. ENHANCED ACCIDENT REPORT DRIVER SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND





Turn the ignition off. Measure the resistance between ground and the Enhanced Accident Report Driver Signal circuit.
Is the resistance below 100 ohms?
Yes>> Repair the Enhanced Accident Report Driver circuit for a short to ground.
Perform Powertrain Verification Test - Ver 2
No>> Go To 4

4. ENHANCED ACCIDENT REPORT DRIVER SIGNAL CIRCUIT OPEN





With the ignition off. Measure the resistance of the Enhanced Accident Report Driver Signal circuit from the PCM C4 harness connector to the ORC harness connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
Yes>> Go To .
No>> Repair the Enhanced Accident Report Driver Signal circuit for an open.
Perform Powertrain Verification Test - Ver 2

5. ORC





WARNING: TURN THE IGNITION OFF, DISCONNECT THE BATTERY AND WAIT TWO MINUTES BEFORE PROCEEDING.

WARNING: WHEN RECONNECTING AIRBAG SYSTEM COMPONENTS, THE IGNITION MUST BE TURNED OFF AND THE BATTERY MUST BE DISCONNECTED.

With the ignition off.
Replace the Occupant Restraint Controller.
Turn the ignition on.
With the DRB III, erase PCM DTCs.
Perform several engine run cycles, turning the ignition off for at least 20 seconds between each engine run cycle.
With the DRB III, read the PCM DTCs.
Did this DTC set again?
Yes>> Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module.
Perform Powertrain Verification Test - Ver 2
No>> Test Complete.

6. INTERMITTENT WIRING AND CONNECTORS
The condition that caused this DTC to set is currently not present. Inspect the related wiring harness for a possible intermittent condition.

Note: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary. Poor pin to terminal connections can set DTCs.

Note: Check for any Technical Service Bulletins that may apply. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors specific to this DTC. Wiggle the wires while checking for shorts and/or open circuits.

Were there any problems found?
Yes>> Repair as necessary.
Perform Powertrain Verification Test - Ver 2
No>> The condition that caused this DTC to set is currently not present. Inspect the related wiring harness for a possible intermittent condition.