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Engine Oil Sensor Over Temperature

ENGINE OIL SENSOR OVER TEMPERATURE






When Monitored and Set Condition
^ When Monitored: With the engine running.
^ Set Condition: Anytime the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) senses the Oil Temperature rises above 121 °C (250 °F).

^ Note: Check and verify that the engine oil level is at the appropriate level.

POSSIBLE CAUSES
LOW COOLANT LEVEL
THERMOSTAT OPERATION
5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT OPEN
OIL SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
OIL SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
OPEN OIL SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT
OIL SENSOR
POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE

Diagnostic Test
1. CHECKING FOR OIL SENSOR DTCS





Note: If an Engine Coolant Temperature DTC is set along with this DTC, diagnose the Engine Coolant Temperature DTC before continuing. With the engine cooling system work correctly. Turn the ignition on.

Note: Before erasing stored DTCs, record these conditions. Attempting to duplicate these conditions may assist when checking for a
DTC.

With the DRB III, erase DTCs.
Start the engine and run until operating temp is reached. (Closed Loop)

Note: It may be necessary to road test the vehicle.

Are any Oil Sensors DTCs set?
Yes>> Go To 2
No>> Go To 10

2. CHECKING FOR OIL SENSOR LEVEL DTC





With the ignition on. With the DRB III, read DTCs.
Is the Oil Over Temperature DTC the only Engine Oil Sensor DTC set?
Yes>> Replace the Oil Sensor.
Perform Powertrain Verification Test - Ver 2
No>> Go To 3

3. 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT





Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Oil Sensor harness connector.

Note: Check connectors-Clean/repair as necessary.

Turn the ignition on.
Measure the voltage of the 5-Volt Supply circuit at the Oil Sensor harness connector.
Is the voltage between 4.5 to 5.0 volts?
Yes>> Go To .
No>> Go To 4

4. 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE





Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the PCM C3 harness connector.

Note: Check connectors-Clean/repair as necessary.

Turn the ignition on.
Measure the voltage of the 5-Volt Supply circuit at the PCM C3 harness
connector.
Is the voltage above 5.2 volts?
Yes>> Repair the Oil Sensor 5-Volt Signal circuit for short to voltage.
Perform Powertrain Verification Test - Ver 2
No>> Go To 5

5. 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND





Turn the ignition off.
Measure the resistance between ground and the 5-Volt Supply circuit.
Is the resistance below 100 ohms?
Yes>> Repair the Oil Sensor 5-Volt Signal circuit for short to ground.
Perform Powertrain Verification Test - Ver 2
No>> Go To 6

6. 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT OPEN





With the ignition off.
Measure the resistance of the 5-Volt Supply circuit from the Oil Sensor
harness connector to the PCM C3 harness connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
Yes>> Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module.
Perform Powertrain Verification Test - Ver 2
No>> Repair the in the 5-Volt Supply circuit for an open.
Perform Powertrain Verification Test - Ver 2

7. OPEN OIL SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT





Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the PCM C3 harness connector.

Note: Check connectors-Clean/repair as necessary.

Measure the resistance of the Oil Sensor Ground circuit from the PCM C3
harness connector to the Oil Sensor harness connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
Yes>> Go To .
No>> Repair the Oil Sensor Ground circuit for an open.
Perform Powertrain Verification Test - Ver 2

8. OPEN OIL SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT





With the ignition off.
Measure the resistance of the Oil Sensor Signal Circuit from the Oil Sensor harness connector and the PCM C3 harness connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
Yes>> Go To 9
No>> Repair the in the Oil Sensor Signal circuit for an open.
Perform Powertrain Verification Test - Ver 2

9. OIL SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND.





With the ignition off.
Measure the resistance between ground and the Oil Sensor Signal Circuit.
Is the resistance below 100 ohms?
Yes>> Repair the Oil Sensor Signal Circuit for a short to ground.
Perform Powertrain Verification Test - Ver 2
No>> Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module.
Perform Powertrain Verification Test - Ver 2

10. INTERMITTENT WIRING AND CONNECTORS
The condition that caused this DTC to set are currently not present. Inspect the related wiring harness for a possible intermittent condition.

Note: Check connectors-Clean/repair as necessary. Poor pin to terminal connections can set DTCs.

Note: Check for any Technical Service Bulletins that may apply. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors specific to this DTC. Wiggle the wires while checking for shorts and open circuits.

Were there any problems found?
Yes>> Repair as necessary.
Perform Powertrain Verification Test - Ver 2
No>> The condition that caused this DTC to set is currently not present. Inspect the related wiring harness for a possible intermittent condition.