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Engine Oil Sensor Quality Performance

ENGINE OIL SENSOR QUALITY PERFORMANCE






When Monitored and Set Condition
^ When Monitored: With the engine running.
^ Set Condition: Anytime the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) senses the Oil Quality value is above 4.0 mm.

^ Note: The engine oil must be changed before this test can be accurately conducted.

POSSIBLE CAUSES
5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT OPEN
OIL SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
OIL SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT OPEN
OIL SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN
WATER IN THE OIL
OIL SENSOR
POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE

Diagnostic Test
1. CHECKING FOR OIL SENSOR DTCS





Note: Normal Oil quality reading will range from +1.0 to +4.0 mm With the fresh engine oil, turn the ignition on.

Note: Before erasing stored DTCs, record these conditions. Attempting to duplicate these conditions may assist when checking for a DTC. With the DRB III, erase DTCs.

Start the engine and run until operating temp is reached. (Closed Loop) If the DTC does not reset it may be necessary to take the vehicle on a test drive.
Are any Oil Sensor DTCs set?
Yes>> Go To 2
No>> Go To 10

2. CHECKING FOR OIL SENSOR QUALITY DTCS





Turn the engine off.
Turn the ignition on.
With the DRB III, read DTCs.
Is there only one Oil Sensor Quality/Performance DTC set?
Yes>> Replace the Oil Sensor.
Perform Powertrain Verification Test - Ver 2
No>> Go To 3

3. 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT





Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Oil Sensor harness connector.

Note: Check connectors-Clean/repair as necessary.

Turn the ignition on.
Measure the voltage of the 5-Volt Supply circuit at the Oil Sensor harness connector.
Is the voltage between 4.5 to 5.0 volts?
Yes>> Go To 7
No>> Go To 4

4. 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE





Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the PCM C3 harness connector.

Note: Check connectors-Clean/repair as necessary.

Turn the ignition on.
Measure the voltage of the 5-Volt Supply circuit at the PCM C3 harness connector.
Is the voltage above 5.2 volts?
Yes>> Repair the Oil Sensor 5-Volt Signal circuit for short to voltage.
Perform Powertrain Verification Test - Ver 2
No>> Go To 5

5. 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND





Turn the ignition off.
Measure the resistance between ground and the 5-Volt Supply circuit.
Is the resistance below 100 ohms?
Yes>> Repair the Oil Sensor 5-Volt Signal circuit for short to ground.
Perform Powertrain Verification Test - Ver 2
No>> Go To 6

6. 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT OPEN





With the ignition off.
Measure the resistance of the 5-Volt Supply circuit from the Oil Sensor harness connector to the PCM C3 harness connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
Yes>> Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module.
Perform Powertrain Verification Test - Ver 2
No>> Repair the in the 5-Volt Supply circuit for an open.
Perform Powertrain Verification Test - Ver 2

7. OPEN OIL SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT





Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the PCM C3 harness connector.

Note: Check connectors-Clean/repair as necessary.

Measure the resistance of the Oil Sensor Ground circuit from the PCM C3 harness connector to the Oil Sensor harness connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
Yes>> Go To .
No>> Repair the Oil Sensor Ground circuit for an open.
Perform Powertrain Verification Test - Ver 2

8. OIL SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT OPEN





Turn the ignition off.
Measure the resistance of the Oil Sensor Signal circuit from the Oil Sensor harness connector to the PCM C3 harness connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
Yes>> Go To 9
No>> Repair the in the Oil Sensor Signal circuit open.
Perform Powertrain Verification Test - Ver 2


9. OIL SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND.





Turn the ignition off.
Measure the resistance between ground and the Oil Sensor Signal circuit.
Is the resistance below 100 ohms?
Yes>> Repair the Oil Sensor Signal circuit for a short to ground.
Perform Powertrain Verification Test - Ver 2
No>> Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module.
Perform Powertrain Verification Test - Ver 2


10. INTERMITTENT WIRING AND CONNECTORS
The conditions necessary to set this DTC are not present at this time.

Note: Check connectors-Clean/repair as necessary. Poor pin to terminal connections can set DTCs. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors specific to this DTC. Wiggle the wires while checking for shorts and open circuits.

Note: Check for any Technical Service Bulletins that may apply.

Were there any problems found?
Yes>> Repair as necessary.
Perform Powertrain Verification Test - Ver 2
No>> The condition that caused this DTC to set is currently not present. Inspect the related wiring harness for a possible intermittent condition.