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No Can Communication With PCM







WHEN MONITORED
With the ignition on.

SET CONDITION
This DTC is set when a CAN ID was not received in the required time from the Powertrain Control Module (PCM).

POSSIBLE CAUSES
- Open CAN C bus (+)/(-) circuit
- CAN C bus (+)/(-) circuit shorted to ground
- CAN C bus (+)/(-) circuit shorted to voltage
- Instrument cluster
- Sentry key remote entry module
- Powertrain control module

Diagnostic Test




1. CHECK TO SEE IF PCM DTCS ARE PRESENT

Turn ignition on.
With the DRB III(R), read PCM DTCs.

Q: Are any performance or Bus related DTCs present?

YES: Repair all PCM DTCs before proceeding. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test
NO: Go To 2




2. VERIFY DTCS

With the ignition on.
With the DRB III(R), erase DTCs.
Turn the ignition off, then back on.
Monitor the DRB III(R) for this DTC.

Q: Did this DTC set again?

YES: Go To 3
NO: Go To 12




3. PCM AND SKREEM CAN C BUS TERMINATION

Turn the ignition off.
Measure the resistance of the PCM CAN C Bus termination by back probing the CAN C Bus (+) circuit to the CAN C Bus (-) circuit at the PCM C4 harness connector.

Q: Is the resistance between 50 and 70 ohms?

YES: Go To 11
NO: Go To 4




4. PCM CAN C BUS TERMINATION

With the ignition off.
Disconnect the PCM C4 harness connector.

NOTE: Check connectors Clean/repair as necessary. Measure the resistance of the SKREEM CAN C Bus termination by back probing the CAN C Bus (+) circuit to the CAN C Bus (-) circuit at the PCM C4 harness connector.

Q: Is the SKREEM CAN C Bus termination resistance between 110 and 130 ohms?

YES: Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test
NO: Go To 5




5. SKREEM TERMINATION

With the ignition off.

Measure the resistance of the SKREEM CAN C Bus termination by back probing the CAN C Bus (+) circuit to the CAN C Bus (-) circuit at the SKREEM C2 harness connector.

Q: Is the resistance between 110 and 130 ohms?

YES: Go To 6
NO: Replace the SKREEM. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test




6. CAN C BUS (-) CIRCUIT OPEN

With the ignition off.
Measure the resistance of the CAN C Bus (-) circuit from the SKREEM C2 harness connector to the PCM C4 harness connector.

Q: Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?

YES: Go To 7
NO: Repair the CAN C Bus (-) circuit for an open. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test




7. CAN C BUS (+) CIRCUIT OPEN

With the ignition off.
Measure the resistance of the CAN C Bus (+) circuit from the PCM C4 harness connector to the SKREEM C2 harness connector.

Q: Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?

YES: Go To 8
NO: Repair the CAN C Bus (+) circuit for an open. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test




8. CAN C BUS (+) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE

Turn the ignition on.
Measure the voltage of the CAN C Bus (+) circuit at the PCM C4 harness connector.

Q: Is the voltage above 1.0 volt?

YES: Repair the CAN C Bus (+) circuit for a short to voltage. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test
NO: Go To 9




9. CAN C BUS (-) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE

With the ignition on.

Measure the voltage of the CAN C Bus (-) circuit at the PCM C4 harness connector.

Q: Is the voltage above 1.0 volt?

YES: Repair the CAN C Bus (-) circuit for a short to voltage. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test
NO: Go To 10




10. CAN C BUS (-) CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND

Turn the ignition off.
Measure the resistance between ground and the CAN C Bus (-) circuit.

Q: Is the resistance below 100 ohms?

YES: Repair the CAN C Bus (-) circuit for a short to ground. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test
NO: Repair the CAN C Bus (+) circuit for a short to ground. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test




11. CAN C BUS (-) CIRCUIT OPEN FROM INSTRUMENT CLUSTER TO PCM

With the ignition off.
Disconnect the Instrument Cluster C1 harness connector.

NOTE: Check connectors � Clean/repair as necessary.

Measure the resistance of the CAN C Bus (-) circuit from the Instrument Cluster C1 harness connector to the PCM C4 harness connector.

Q: Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?

YES: Repair the CAN C Bus (+) circuit for an open between the PCM C4 harness and the Instrument Cluster C1 harness connector. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test
NO: Repair the CAN C Bus (-) circuit for an open between the PCM C4 harness and the Instrument Cluster C1 harness connector. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test

12. INTERMITTENT WIRING AND CONNECTORS

The conditions necessary to set this DTC are not present at this time.

NOTE:
- Check connectors Clean/repair as necessary. Poor pin to terminal connections can set DTCs.
- Check for any Technical Service Bulletins that may apply. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors specific to this DTC. Wiggle the wires while checking for shorts and/or open circuits.

Q: Were there any problems found?

YES: Repair as necessary. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER.
NO: The condition that caused this DTC to set is currently not present. Inspect the related wiring harness for a possible intermittent condition.