B230D
B230D-REAR WIPER PARK SWITCH INPUT CIRCUIT LOWB230D - Rear Wiper Park Switch Circuit Low:
POSSIBLE CAUSES
- Rear wiper motor
- (W17) Rear wiper park switch sense circuit short to ground
- Front control module
Diagnostic test
1. INTERMITTENT CONDITION
Turn the ignition on.
With the Scan Tool, clear all FCM DTC's.
Turn the Rear Wipers on.
With the Scan Tool, read the FCM DTC's.
Q: Does the Scan Tool read: B230D-REAR WIPER PARK SWITCH INPUT CIRCUIT LOW?
YES: Go To 2
NO: The condition that caused the symptom is currently not present. Inspect the related wiring for a possible intermittent condition. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires.
Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Body Verification Test
2. REAR WIPER MOTOR
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Rear Wiper Motor connector.
Turn the ignition on.
With the Scan Tool, read the FCM DTC's.
Q: Does the Scan Tool read: B230D-REAR WIPER PARK SWITCH INPUT CIRCUIT LOW?
YES: Go To 3
NO: Replace the Rear Wiper Motor.
Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Body Verification Test
3. (W17) REAR WIPER PARK SWITCH SENSE CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the FCM C1 harness connector.
Measure the resistance between ground and the (W17) Rear Wiper Park Switch Sense circuit.
Q: Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
YES: Repair the (W17) Rear Wiper Park Switch Sense circuit for a short condition.
Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Body Verification Test
NO: Replace the Front Control Module.
Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Body Verification Test