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C2101



C2100-BATTERY VOLTAGE HIGH











When Monitored:

With the ignition on

Set Condition:

When the Anti-Lock Brake Module indicates that voltage is above 17 volts.





Diagnostic Test

. CHECK FOR A C2101-BATTERY VOLTAGE HIGH





NOTE: This DTC must be active for the results of this test to be valid

Turn the ignition on.
With the scan tool read and record DTC's.
With the scan tool read and record Freeze Fame information.
With the scan tool erase DTC's.
Cycle the ignition from off to on.
With the scan tool read and record DTC's.

Does the scan tool display: C2101-BATTERY VOLTAGE HIGH?

Yes

- Go To 2

No

- Refer to the INTERMITTENT CONDITION diagnostic procedure. Testing and Inspection.
- Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. ABS Verification Test.

2. CHECK FOR BATTERY CHARGER CONNECTED TO VEHICLE

Is a battery charger connected to the vehicle?

Yes

- Ensure battery is fully charged.
- Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. ABS Verification Test.

No

- Go To 3

3. CHECK THE TERMINALS/CONNECTORS/WIRING HARNESS FOR DAMAGE





Check all related wiring for bruised chafed pierced or partially broken wires.
Check all related connectors for broken bent pushed out or corroded terminals.

Were any problems found?

Yes

- Repair as necessary
- Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST VER 1. ABS Verification Test.

No

- Go To 4

4. CHECK THE BATTERY AND CHARGING SYSTEM

Turn the ignition off.
Perform a battery and charging system test.

NOTE: Refer to the Service Information for related test(s)/symptom(s).

Does the battery and charging system pass?

Yes

- Go To 5

No

- Repair as necessary
- Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. ABS Verification Test

5. CHECK THE VOLTAGE ON THE (A111) FUSED B(+) CIRCUIT





WARNING: When the engine is operating, do not stand in direct line with the fan Do not put your hands near the pulleys, belts, or fan Do not wear loose clothing Failure to follow these instruc tions can result in personal injury or death

Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Anti-Lock Brake Module harness connector. Start the engine.
Raise engine speed above 1,8OO RPM's. Measure the voltage of the (A111) Fused B(+) circuit.

Is the voltage above 17 volts?

Yes

- Refer to the appropriate Service Information for Charging System testing and repair.

No

- Go To 6

6. CHECK THE (Z903) GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN





Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Anti-Lock Brake Module harness connector.
Measure the resistance between the (Z903) Ground circuit and ground.

Is the resistance below 5.O ohm?

Yes

- Replace the Anti-Lock Brake Module.
- Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. ABS Verification Test.

No

- Repair the (Z903) Anti-Lock Brake Module Ground circuit for an open.
- Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. ABS Verification Test