B10B5
B10B5-CABIN HEATER 1 CONTROL CIRCUIT HIGH (TIPM)B10B5-Cabin Heater 1 Control Circuit High (TIPM):
WHEN MONITORED
With the ignition on.
SET CONDITION
The Totally Integrated Power Module (TIPM) will set this DTC if it detects excessive current on the (K132) Cabin Heater Relay 1 Control circuit when the relay is commanded on.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
- (K132) Cabin heater relay 1 control circuit shorted to (A960) fused B(+) circuit
- (K132) Cabin heater relay 1 control circuit shorted to (A285) cabin heater relay 1 output circuit
- (K132) Cabin heater relay 1 control circuit shorted to (A283) fused B(+) circuit
- (K132) Cabin heater relay 1 control circuit shorted to voltage
- Cabin heater relay 1
- PDC
- TIPM
Diagnostic Test
1. VERIFY DTC B10B5-CABIN HEATER 1 CONTROL CIRCUIT HIGH IS ACTIVE
Turn the ignition on.
With the scan tool, read TIPM DTCs.
Q: Does the scan tool display active: B10B5-CABIN HEATER 1 CONTROL CIRCUIT HIGH?
YES: Go To 2
NO: Go To 5
2. CHECK FOR A SHORTED CABIN HEATER RELAY 1
Turn the ignition off.
Install a substitute relay in place of Cabin Heater Relay 1.
Turn the ignition on.
With the scan tool, erase TIPM DTCs.
Turn the ignition off, wait 10 seconds, then turn the ignition on.
With the scan tool, actuate Cabin Heater Relay 1.
With the scan tool, read TIPM DTCs.
Q: Does the scan tool display active: B10B5-CABIN HEATER 1 CONTROL CIRCUIT HIGH?
YES: With the scan tool, de-actuate Cabin Heater Relay 1. Then, Go To 3
NO: With the scan tool, de-actuate Cabin Heater Relay 1. Then, replace the original Cabin Heater Relay 1. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Body Verification Test
3. CHECK THE (K132) CABIN HEATER RELAY 1 CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO OTHER RELAY CIRCUITS
Turn the ignition off.
Remove the substitute Cabin Heater Relay 1 from the PDC.
Remove PDC Fuse #3 and #4.
Measure the resistance between the (K132) Cabin Heater Relay 1 Control circuit and the (A960) Fused B(+) circuit at the Cabin Heater Relay 1 connector.
Measure the resistance between the (K132) Cabin Heater Relay 1 Control circuit and the (A285) Cabin Heater Relay 1 Output circuit at the Cabin Heater Relay 1 connector.
Measure the resistance between the (K132) Cabin Heater Relay 1 Control circuit and the (A283) Fused B(+) circuit at the Cabin Heater Relay 1 connector.
Q: Is the resistance below 10k ohms on any of the circuits?
YES: Repair all circuits with a resistance below 10k ohms for a short to the (K132) Cabin Heater Relay 1 Control circuit. Reinstall the fuses and the original Cabin Heater Relay 1. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Body Verification Test
NO: Go To 4
4. CHECK THE (K132) CABIN HEATER RELAY 1 CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
Reinstall PDC Fuse #3 and #4.
Disconnect the TIPM C1 harness connector.
Turn the ignition on.
Measure the voltage of the (K132) Cabin Heater Relay 1 Control circuit at the Cabin Heater Relay 1 connector.
Q: Is the voltage above 0.2 volts?
YES: Repair the (K132) Cabin Heater Relay 1 Control circuit for a short to voltage. Reinstall the original Cabin Heater Relay 1. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Body Verification Test
NO: Replace the TIPM. Reinstall the original Cabin Heater Relay 1. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Body Verification Test
5. TEST FOR INTERMITTENT CONDITION
NOTE: The condition that set this DTC is not present at this time. The following may help in identifying the cause of the intermittent condition.
Check the Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) for related concerns.
Turn the ignition on.
Using the scan tool, erase TIPM DTCs.
Turn the ignition off, wait 10 seconds, then turn the ignition on.
With the scan tool, actuate Cabin Heater Relay 1.
Monitor the scan tool for DTCs while wiggling the related wiring harness.
With the scan tool, de-actuate Cabin Heater Relay 1.
Turn the ignition off.
Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the related wiring and connectors for chafed, pierced, pinched, and partially broken wires, and for broken, bent, pushed out, corroded, and contaminated terminals. Repair as necessary.
If numerous DTC were set, use the wiring diagram/schematic to check for common ground and supply circuits.
Q: Were any problems found?
YES: Repair as necessary. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Body Verification Test
NO: Test Complete.