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B1BBB

B1BBB-PASSENGER SEAT WEIGHT SENSOR INPUTS SHORTED TOGETHER

B1BBB - Passenger Seat Weight Sensor Inputs Shorted Together:






WHEN MONITORED
While the CAN bus ignition status is in IGN_RUN.

SET CONDITION
If the OCM detects any two sensors voltages below 20 mV for 10 minutes while any other sensor is greater than 40 mV.

NOTE:
- 1 A/D count is equal to 5 mV.
- A shorted supply circuit will cause a "NO RESPONSE FROM OCM" condition.

POSSIBLE CAUSES
- OCS sensor circuits shorted together
- Occupant classification module (OCM)

Diagnostic Test

1. VERIFY THAT B1BBB-PASSENGER SEAT WEIGHT SENSOR INPUTS SHORTED TOGETHER DTC IS ACTIVE

With the scan tool, read OCM DTCs.

Q: Does the scan tool display active: B1BBB-PASSENGER SEAT WEIGHT SENSOR INPUTS SHORTED TOGETHER ?

YES: Replace the OCM. Perform the OCS VERIFICATION REQUIRED procedure. OCS Verification Test
NO: Go To 2

2. INSPECT PASSENGER SEAT HARNESS WIRES AND CONNECTORS

WARNING: TO AVOID PERSONAL INJURY OR DEATH, TURN THE IGNITION OFF, DISCONNECT THE BATTERY AND WAIT TWO MINUTES BEFORE PROCEEDING.

Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the Passenger Seat Harness wiring and connectors. Look for chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires and broken, bent, pushed out, spread, corroded, or contaminated terminals.

Q: Are any of these conditions present?

YES:

NOTE: Do not attempt to repair the Seat Harness. Replace the Seat Harness if any of these conditions exist.

Replace the Passenger Seat Harness. Perform the OCCUPANT CLASSIFICATION MODULE SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. Occupant Classification Module (OCM) System Verification Test

NO: Go To 3

3. TEST FOR INTERMITTENT CONDITION

With the scan tool, record and erase all DTCs from the OCM.
If any ACTIVE codes are present they must be resolved before diagnosing any stored codes.

WARNING: TO AVOID PERSONAL INJURY OR DEATH, TURN THE IGNITION OFF, DISCONNECT THE BATTERY AND WAIT TWO MINUTES BEFORE PROCEEDING.

Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors.
Look for chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires and broken, bent, pushed out, spread, corroded, or contaminated terminals.
The following additional checks may assist you in identifying a possible intermittent problem.
Reconnect any disconnected components and harness connector.

WARNING: TO AVOID PERSONAL INJURY OR DEATH, TURN THE IGNITION ON, THEN RECONNECT THE BATTERY.

With the scan tool monitor active codes as you work through the following steps.

WARNING: TO AVOID PERSONAL INJURY OR DEATH, MAINTAIN A SAFE DISTANCE FROM ALL AIRBAGS WHILE PERFORMING THE FOLLOWING STEPS.

Wiggle the wiring harness and connectors of the related airbag circuit or component.
If only stored codes return continue the test until the problem area has been isolated.
In the previous steps you have attempted to recreate the conditions responsible for setting active DTC in question.

Q: Are any ACTIVE DTCs present?

YES: Select the appropriate symptom from Symptom List.
NO: No problem found at this time. Perform the OCCUPANT CLASSIFICATION MODULE SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. Occupant Classification Module (OCM) System Verification Test
Erase all codes before returning vehicle to customer.