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Vehicle Theft Security System

B2102-IGNITION RUN/START INPUT HIGH

WHEN MONITORED
With the ignition switch on.

SET CONDITION
The SKREEM has detected the ignition switch input voltage above a calibrated value.

POSSIBLE CAUSES
- Fused ignition switch output (run-start) circuit
- SKREEM

Diagnostic Test

1. DETERMINING IF DTC IS CURRENT

NOTE: Diagnose any related Powertrain DTC(s) before continuing.

With a scan tool, read and record DTC(s).
With the scan tool, clear DTC(s). Perform 5 ignition cycles, leaving the ignition switch on for a minimum of 90 seconds per cycle.
Using the scan tool, read DTC(s).

Q: Does the DTC reset?

YES: Go To 3
NO: Go to 2

2. INTERMITTENT CONDITION

NOTE: Check for any of the follow conditions:
- Poor wire to terminal connection
- Corroded terminals
- Backed out or loose terminals
- Broken wire internal to the insulation
- Dirty (partial) module ground

With the ignition on, wiggle the related wires.
Using a scan tool, read DTC(s).

Q: Does the DTC reset?

YES: Repair the wiring as necessary. Perform SKREEM VERIFICATION TEST. Vehicle Theft Security Verification Tests
NO: DTC is not active at this time. Test complete.

3. FUSED IGNITION SWITCH OUTPUT (RUN-START) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO BATTERY VOLTAGE

NOTE: A dirty (partial) ground can cause abnormal conditions within a system. Ensure the module has a good ground before continuing.

Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the SKREEM harness connector.
Using a 12 volt test light connected to ground, probe the Fused Ignition Switch Output (Run-Start) circuit in the SKREEM harness connector.

Q: Does the test light illuminate brightly?

YES: Repair the Fused Ignition Switch Output (Run-Start) circuit for a short to voltage. Perform SKREEM VERIFICATION TEST. Vehicle Theft Security Verification Tests
NO: Replace and program the SKREEM. Perform SKREEM VERIFICATION TEST. Vehicle Theft Security Verification Tests