C2200
C2200 - ANTI-LOCK BRAKE MODULE INTERNAL
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to the Wiring Information. Electrical Diagrams
- When Monitored:
With the ignition on.
- Set Condition:
When the Anti-Lock Brake Module fails the diagnostic test.
1. CHECK FOR A DTC C2200 - ANTI-LOCK BRAKE MODULE INTERNAL
NOTE: This DTC must be active for the results of this test to be valid.
Turn the ignition on.
Using the scan tool, read and record DTCs.
Using the scan tool, read and record Freeze Frame information.
Using the scan tool, erase DTCs.
Cycle the ignition switch from off to on.
Using the scan tool, read and record DTCs.
Does the scan tool display: C2200 - ANTI-LOCK BRAKE MODULE INTERNAL?
Yes
- Go To 2
No
Perform the ABS INTERMITTENT CONDITION diagnostic procedure. Component Tests and General Diagnostics
2. CHECK THE WIRING HARNESS, TERMINALS, AND CONNECTORS
Visually inspect the related wiring harness. Look for any bruised, chafed, pierced, or partially broken wires.
Visually inspect the related wiring harness connectors. Look for broken, bent, pushed out, or corroded terminals.
Were any problems found?
Yes
- Repair as necessary.
- Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST. ABS Verification Test
No
- Go To 3
3. CHECK THE VOLTAGE ON THE (A922) FUSED B(+) CIRCUIT
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Anti-Lock Brake Module harness connector.
Measure the voltage of the (A922) Fused B(+) circuit in the Anti-Lock Brake Module harness connector.
Is the voltage above 10 volts?
Yes
- Go To 7
No
- Go To 4
4. CHECK THE (A922) FUSED B(+) CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Anti-Lock Brake Module harness connector.
Using a 12-volt test light connected to 12-volts, check the (A922) Fused B(+) circuit.
Does the test light illuminate brightly?
Yes
- Repair the (A922) Fused B(+) circuit for a short to ground.
- Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST. ABS Verification Test
No
- Go To 5
5. CHECK THE (A922) FUSED B(+) CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Anti-Lock Brake Module harness connector.
Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, check the (A922) Fused B(+) circuit.
Does the test light illuminate brightly?
Yes
- Repair the (A922) Fused B(+) circuit for a short to voltage.
- Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST. ABS Verification Test
No
- Go To 6
6. CHECK THE (A922) FUSED B(+) CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
Turn the ignition off.
Remove the Anti-Lock Brake Module Fused B(+) fuse.
Disconnect the Anti-Lock Brake Module harness connector.
Connect a jumper wire between the (A922) Fused B(+) circuit and ground.
Using a 12-volt test light connected to 12-volt, check the (A922) Fused B(+) circuit.
Does the test light illuminate brightly?
Yes
- Replace the Integrated Power Module.
- Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST. ABS Verification Test
No
- Repair the (A922) Fused B(+) circuit for an open.
- Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST. ABS Verification Test
7. CHECK THE (Z902) GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Anti-Lock Brake Module harness connector.
Measure the resistance between the (Z902) Ground circuit and ground.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
Yes
- Replace the Anti-Lock Brake Module.
- Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST. ABS Verification Test
No
- Repair the (Z902) Ground circuit for an open.
- Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST. ABS Verification Test