P0202
P0202-FUEL INJECTOR 2 CIRCUITP0202-Fuel Injector 2 Circuit:
WHEN MONITORED
With battery voltage greater than 10 volts. Auto Shutdown Relay energized. Engine speed less than 3000 rpm.
SET CONDITION
No inductive spike is detected after injector turn off.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
- (K343) ASD relay output 2 circuit
- (K12) Injector control no.2 circuit open
- (K12) Injector control no.2 circuit shorted to ground
- Fuel injector
- PCM
Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding.
Diagnostic Test
1. ACTIVE DTC
Ignition on, engine not running.
With a scan tool, read DTCs.
Q: Is the DTC active at this time?
YES: Go To 2
NO: Refer to the INTERMITTENT CONDITION Diagnostic Procedure. Intermittent Condition
Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test
2. (K343) ASD RELAY OUTPUT 2 CIRCUIT
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the No.2 Fuel Injector harness connector.
Ignition on, engine not running.
With the scan tool, actuate the ASD Relay.
Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, backprobe the (K343) ASD Relay Output 2 circuit in the No.2 Fuel Injector harness connector.
Q: Does the test light illuminate brightly?
YES: Go To 3
NO: Repair the excessive resistance or short to ground in the (K343) ASD Relay Output 2 circuit. Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test
3. FUEL INJECTOR
Using a 12-volt test light connected to 12-volts, backprobe the (K12) Injector Control No.2 circuit.
With the scan tool, actuate the No.2 Fuel Injector.
What is the state of the test light during the actuation?
Brightly Blinking.
Replace the Fuel Injector. Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test
ON Constantly.
Go To 4
OFF Constantly.
Go To 5
4. (K12) INJECTOR CONTROL NO.2 CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the PCM harness connectors.
Measure the resistance between ground and the (K12) Injector Control No.2 circuit in the Injector harness connector.
Q: Is the resistance below 100 ohms?
YES: Repair the short to ground in the (K12) Injector Control No.2 circuit. Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test
NO: Go To 6
5. (K12) INJECTOR CONTROL NO.2 CIRCUIT OPEN
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the PCM harness connectors.
CAUTION: Do not probe the PCM harness connectors. Probing the PCM harness connectors will damage the PCM terminals resulting in poor terminal to pin connection. Install Miller Special Tool #8815 to perform diagnosis.
Measure the resistance of the (K12) Injector Control No.2 circuit from the Fuel Injector harness connector to the appropriate terminal of special tool #8815.
Q: Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
YES: Go To 6
NO: Repair the open in the (K12) Injector Control No.2 circuit. Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test
6. PCM
NOTE: Before continuing, check the PCM harness connector terminals for corrosion, damage, or terminal push out. Repair as necessary.
Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wire harness and connectors. Pay particular attention to all Power and Ground circuits.
Q: Were there any problems found?
YES: Repair as necessary. Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test
NO: Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module. Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test