P0481
P0481-COOLING FAN 2 CONTROL CIRCUITP0481-Cooling Fan 2 Control Circuit:
WHEN MONITORED
With the ignition on. Battery voltage greater than 10 volts.
SET CONDITION
An open or shorted circuit is detected in the High Speed Rad Fan Control circuit. One Trip Fault. Three good trips to turn off the MIL.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
- (A16) Fused (B+) circuits
- (Z903) Ground circuit
- (N112) High speed rad fan control circuit shorted to battery voltage
- (N112) High speed rad fan control circuit open
- (N112) High speed rad fan control circuit shorted to ground
- Radiator cooling fan module
- Totally integrated power module
Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding.
Diagnostic Test
1. RADIATOR COOLING FAN MODULE OPERATION
Ignition on, engine not running.
With a scan tool, select Radiator Cooling Fan Relay #2 Control State to actuate the Cooling Fan (High Speed).
Q: Is the Cooling Fan operating?
YES: Refer to the INTERMITTENT CONDITION Diagnostic Procedure. Intermittent Condition
Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test
NO: Go To 2
2. (A16) FUSED B+ CIRCUIT
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Radiator Cooling Fan Module harness connector.
Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, probe the (A16) Fused B+ circuit in the Radiator Cooling Fan Module harness connector.
Q: Does the test light illuminate brightly?
YES: Go To 3
NO: Repair the (A16) Fused B+ circuit. Inspect the related fuse and repair as necessary. Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test
3. (Z903) GROUND CIRCUIT
Using a 12-volt test light connected to battery voltage, probe the (Z903) Ground circuit in the Radiator Cooling Fan Module harness connector.
Q: Does the test light illuminate brightly?
YES: Go To 4
NO: Repair the (Z903) Ground circuits. Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test
4. HIGH SPEED RAD FAN CONTROL CONTROL CIRCUIT
Turn the ignition on, engine not running.
With a scan tool, select Radiator Cooling Fan Relay #2 Control State, Toggle, to actuate the Cooling Fan (High Speed).
Using a 12-volt test light connected to battery voltage, probe the (N112) High Speed Rad Fan Control circuit in the Radiator Cooling Fan Module harness connector.
Q: Does the test light illuminate brightly and flash on and off?
YES: Replace the Radiator Cooling Fan Module. Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test
NO: Go To 5
5. (N112) HIGH SPEED RAD FAN CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO BATTERY VOLTAGE
Disconnect the TIPM C11 harness connector.
Using a voltmeter, measure the voltage of the (N112) High Speed Rad Fan Control circuit in the Radiator Cooling Fan Module harness connector.
Q: Is there voltage present?
YES: Repair the short to voltage in the (N112) High Speed Rad Fan Control circuit Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test
NO: Go To 6
6. (N112) HIGH SPEED RAD FAN CONTROL CIRCUIT OPEN
Measure the resistance of the (N112) High Speed Fan Control circuit from the Radiator Cooling Fan Module harness connector to the TIPM C11 harness connector.
Q: Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
YES: Go To 7
NO: Repair the open in the (N112) High Speed Fan Control circuit. Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test
7. (N112) HIGH SPEED RAD FAN CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
Measure the resistance between ground and the (N112) High Speed Fan Control circuit in the TIPM C11 harness connector.
Q: Is the resistance below 100 ohms?
YES: Repair the short to ground in the (N112) High Speed Fan Control circuit. Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test
NO: Replace the Totally Integrated Power Module. Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test