P0586
P0586-SPEED CONTROL VENT SOLENOID CIRCUITP0586-Speed Control Vent Solenoid Circuit:
WHEN MONITORED
Ignition on. Speed Control active.
SET CONDITION
The PCM detects an open or short to voltage in the Speed Control Vent Control circuit. One Trip Fault.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
- (V32) S/C supply circuit open
- (V32) S/C supply short to ground
- (V397) S/C brake switch output circuit open
- (V397) S/C brake switch output circuit short to ground
- (V35) S/C vent SOL control circuit shorted to ground
- (V35) S/C vent SOL control circuit open
- (Z902) S/C ground circuit open
- Speed control vent solenoid
- PCM
Diagnostic Test
1. SPEED CONTROL VENT CONTROL
Ignition on, engine not running.
With the scan tool read DTCs and record the related Freeze Frame data.
With the scan tool actuate the Speed Control Vent Solenoid and note operation.
Q: Does the Speed Control Vent Solenoid actuate properly?
YES: Refer to the INTERMITTENT CONDITION Diagnostic Procedure. Intermittent Condition
Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test
NO: Go To 2
2. (V397) S/C BRAKE SWITCH OUTPUT CIRCUIT
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the S/C Servo harness connector.
Turn the ignition on.
Using the scan tool actuate the S/C Vent Solenoid.
Using a test light connected to ground, probe the (V397) S/C Brake Switch Output circuit in the S/C Servo harness connector.
Q: Does the test light illuminate brightly and flash on and off?
YES: Go To 6
NO: Go To 3
3. (V32) S/C SUPPLY CIRCUIT
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Stop Lamp Switch harness connector.
Turn the ignition on.
Using the scan tool actuate the S/C Vent Solenoid.
Using a test light connected to ground, probe the (V32) S/C Supply circuit in the Brake Switch harness connector.
Q: Does the test light illuminate brightly?
YES: Go To 4
NO: Go To 10
4. (V397) S/C BRAKE SWITCH OUTPUT CIRCUIT OPEN
Turn the ignition off.
Measure the resistance of the (V397) S/C Brake Switch Output circuit from the Speed Control Servo harness connector to the Stop Lamp Switch connector.
Q: Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
YES: Go To 5
NO: Repair the open in the (V397) S/C Brake Switch Output circuit. Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test
5. (V397) S/C BRAKE SWITCH OUTPUT CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
Measure the resistance between ground and the (V397) S/C Brake Switch Output circuit at the Speed Control Servo harness connector.
Q: Is the resistance below 100 ohms?
YES: Repair the short to ground in the (V397) S/C Brake Switch Output circuit. Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test
NO: Replace the Stop Lamp Switch. Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test
6. (Z902) S/C GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN
Turn the ignition off.
Measure the resistance of the (Z902) S/C Ground circuit at the S/C Servo harness connector to ground.
Q: Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
YES: Go To 7
NO: Repair the open in the (Z902) S/C Ground circuit. Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test
7. SPEED CONTROL VENT SOLENOID
Ignition on, engine not running.
With the scan tool actuate the Speed Control Vent Solenoid.
Using a 12-volt test light connected to battery voltage, probe the S/C Vent Control circuit.
Q: Does the test light illuminate brightly and flash on and off?
YES: Replace the Speed Control Servo. Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test
NO: Go To 8
8. (V35) S/C VENT SOL CONTROL CIRCUIT OPEN
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the S/C Servo harness connector.
Disconnect the PCM harness connector.
CAUTION: Do not probe the PCM harness connectors. Probing the PCM harness connectors will damage the PCM terminals resulting in poor terminal to pin connection. Install Miller Special Tool #8815 to perform diagnosis.
Measure the resistance of the (V35) S/C Vent SOL Control circuit from the Speed Control Servo harness connector to the appropriate terminal of special tool # 8815.
Q: Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
YES: Go To 9
NO: Repair the open/high resistance in the (V35) S/C Vent SOL Control circuit. Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test
9. (V35) SPEED CONTROL VENT SOLENOID CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
Measure the resistance between ground and the (V35) S/C Vent Solenoid Control circuit at the Speed Control Servo harness connector.
Q: Is the resistance below 100 ohms?
YES: Repair the short to ground in the (V35) S/C Vent SOL Control circuit. Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test
NO: Go To 12
10. (V32) S/C SUPPLY OPEN
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the PCM harness connector.
CAUTION: Do not probe the PCM harness connectors. Probing the PCM harness connectors will damage the PCM terminals resulting in poor terminal to pin connection. Install Miller Special Tool #8815 to perform diagnosis.
Measure the resistance of the (V32) S/C Supply circuit from the Brake Lamp Switch harness connector to the appropriate terminal of special tool # 8815.
Q: Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
YES: Go To 11
NO: Repair the open/high resistance in the (V32) S/C Supply circuit. Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test
11. (V32) S/C SUPPLY CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND
Measure the resistance between ground and the (V32) S/C Supply circuit at the Speed Control Servo harness connector.
Q: Is the resistance below 100 ohms?
YES: Repair the short to ground in the (V32) S/C Supply circuit. Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test
NO: Go To 12
12. PCM
NOTE: Before continuing, check the PCM harness connector terminals for corrosion, damage, or terminal push out. Repair as necessary.
If the there are no possible causes remaining, view repair.
Repair
Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module. Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test