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P0691



P0691-COOLING FAN 1 CONTROL CIRCUIT LOW






When Monitored:

With the engine running and battery voltage greater than 10.4 volts.

Set Condition:

The PCM detects that the actual state of the Cooling Fan Module output circuit does not match the intended state.

Possible Causes

- INTERMITTENT DTC
- (A16) FUSED B(+) CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE
- (Z903) GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE
- (N201) LOW SPEED RAD FAN CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
- (N201) LOW SPEED RAD FAN CONTROL CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE
- COOLING FAN MODULE
- TOTALLY INTEGRATED POWER MODULE (TIPM)

Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding.

1. DTC IS ACTIVE

Turn the ignition on.
With the scan tool, Clear DTCs in the Totally Integrated Power Module (TIPM).
With the scan tool, actuate the Radiator Fan 1.
With the scan tool, select View DTCs.

Is the status Active for this DTC?
Yes
Go to 2

No
Refer to the *CHECKING FOR AN INTERMITTENT DTC Diagnostic Procedure.

2. (A16) FUSED B(+) CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE






Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Cooling Fan Module connector.
Turn the ignition on.
Using a 12 volt test light connected to ground, check the (A16) Fused B(+) circuit in the Cooling Fan Module connector.

NOTE: The test light should be illuminated and bright. Compare the brightness to that of a direct connection to the battery.

Is the test light illuminated and bright?
Yes
Go to 3

No
Repair the (A16) Fused B(+) circuit for an open circuit or high resistance.
Perform the Body Verification Test Ver. 1

3. (Z903) GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE






Turn the ignition off.
Using a 12 volt test light connected to 12 volts, check the (Z903) Ground circuit in the Totally Integrated Power Module (TIPM) connector.

NOTE: The test light should be illuminated and bright. Compare the brightness to that of a direct connection to the battery.

Is the test light illuminated and bright?
Yes
Go to 4

No
Repair the (Z903) Ground circuit for an open circuit or high resistance.
Perform the Body Verification Test Ver. 1

4. (N201) LOW SPEED RAD FAN CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND






Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Totally Integrated Power Module (TIPM) connector.
Measure the resistance between ground and the (N201) Low Speed Rad Fan Control circuit in the Cooling Fan Module harness connector.

Is the resistance below 100 ohms?
Yes
Repair the (N201) Low Speed Rad Fan Control circuit for a short to ground.
Perform the Body Verification Test Ver. 1

No
Go to 5

5. (N201) LOW SPEED RAD FAN CONTROL CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE






Turn the ignition off.
Measure the resistance of the (N201) Low Speed Rad Fan Control circuit between the Cooling Fan Module connector and the Totally Integrated Power Module (TIPM) harness connector.

Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
Yes
Go to 6

No
Repair the (N201) Low Speed Rad Fan Control circuit for an open circuit or high resistance.
Perform the Body Verification Test Ver. 1

6. COOLING FAN MODULE

Turn the ignition off.
Replace the Cooling Fan Module.
Connect the Totally Integrated Power Module (TIPM) connector.
Turn the ignition on.
With the scan tool, actuate the Radiator Fan 1.
With the scan tool, select View DTCs.

Is the status Active for this DTC?
Yes
Go to 7

No
Test complete.
Perform the Body Verification Test Ver. 1

7. TOTALLY INTEGRATED POWER MODULE (TIPM)

Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors between the Cooling Fan Module and the Totally Integrated Power Module (TIPM).
Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires.
Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals.
Refer to any Technical Service Bulletins that may apply.

Were any problems found?
Yes
Repair as necessary.
Perform the Body Verification Test Ver. 1

No
Replace and program the Totally Integrated Power Module (TIPM) in accordance with the Service Information.
Perform the Body Verification Test Ver. 1